5 Palmerston Dr Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $192,000 - $278,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,274
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Palmerston Dr, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $223,541, approximately $175 per square foot. 5 Palmerston Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2016
Sold by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Bought by
Pate Asia S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$83,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2015
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc Sub Tr
Bought by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Horton Ellen G
Bought by
Graves Manns Talib
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2004
Sold by
Daniels Teddy
Bought by
Horton Ellen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2001
Sold by
Dee William A
Bought by
Daniels Teddy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,903
Interest Rate
7.15%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pate Asia S | $83,000 | Title Alliance Greenbrier | |
| Suntrust Mortgage Inc | $76,500 | -- | |
| Graves Manns Talib | $128,000 | -- | |
| Horton Ellen | $95,000 | -- | |
| Daniels Teddy | $71,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pate Asia S | $83,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Graves Manns Talib | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Horton Ellen | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Daniels Teddy | $69,903 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,394 | $196,500 | $45,000 | $151,500 |
| 2024 | $1,919 | $166,900 | $45,000 | $121,900 |
| 2023 | $1,676 | $144,500 | $40,000 | $104,500 |
| 2022 | $1,646 | $139,500 | $35,000 | $104,500 |
| 2021 | $1,371 | $100,100 | $25,000 | $75,100 |
| 2020 | $1,166 | $94,000 | $25,000 | $69,000 |
| 2019 | $1,137 | $91,700 | $25,000 | $66,700 |
| 2018 | $1,318 | $92,800 | $25,000 | $67,800 |
| 2017 | $1,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,245 | $92,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $118,100 | $30,000 | $88,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map