5 Summersky Commons Chico, CA 95928
Canyon Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,102,000 - $1,483,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,850
Sq Ft
$338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Summersky Commons, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $1,300,442, approximately $337 per square foot. 5 Summersky Commons is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Sierra View Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2020
Sold by
Gibb Christopher E
Bought by
Gibb Christopher E and Gibb Voleak Chandrea
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$443,212
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$857,230
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2020
Sold by
Hicks Tom and Hicks Angelique
Bought by
Gibb Christopher E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$443,212
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$857,230
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2001
Sold by
Hicks Tom and Hicks Angelique
Bought by
Hicks Tom K and Hicks Angelique
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$485,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibb Christopher E | -- | None Available | |
| Gibb Christopher E | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Gibb Christopher E | $975,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Hicks Tom K | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gibb Christopher E | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Tom K | $485,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,652 | $990,132 | $281,599 | $708,533 |
| 2024 | $10,652 | $970,719 | $276,078 | $694,641 |
| 2023 | $10,522 | $951,686 | $270,665 | $681,021 |
| 2022 | $10,349 | $933,026 | $265,358 | $667,668 |
| 2021 | $10,153 | $914,732 | $260,155 | $654,577 |
| 2020 | $11,005 | $983,671 | $266,737 | $716,934 |
| 2019 | $10,803 | $964,384 | $261,507 | $702,877 |
| 2018 | $10,604 | $945,476 | $256,380 | $689,096 |
| 2017 | $10,389 | $926,938 | $251,353 | $675,585 |
| 2016 | $9,478 | $908,764 | $246,425 | $662,339 |
| 2015 | -- | $895,115 | $242,724 | $652,391 |
| 2014 | -- | $877,582 | $237,970 | $639,612 |
Source: Public Records
Map