5 View St Saranac Lake, NY 12983
Estimated Value: $176,000 - $250,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
636
Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 View St, Saranac Lake, NY 12983 and is currently estimated at $212,951, approximately $334 per square foot. 5 View St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Saranac Lake Senior High School, Northern Lights School, and St. Bernard's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2002
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1997
Sold by
Gates Matthew A
Bought by
Roberts Mark W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1997
Sold by
Favro Joseph H Duke
Bought by
Short William and Short Cynthia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | -- | -- | |
| Roberts Mark W | $62,560 | -- | |
| Short William | $40,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,147 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2024 | $3,147 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2023 | $3,152 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2022 | $3,033 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2021 | $2,987 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2020 | $2,601 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2019 | $2,713 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2018 | $2,645 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2017 | $2,631 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2016 | $2,374 | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,200 | $23,900 | $75,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map