50 Gibson Way Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $289,428 - $326,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,864
Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 50 Gibson Way, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $308,857, approximately $165 per square foot. 50 Gibson Way is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Oak Hill Elementary School, Veterans Memorial Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Dixon Larry A and Dixon Arlene
Bought by
Pennant Beverly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
5.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1998
Sold by
Mathis Bldrs Inc
Bought by
Dixon Larry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,600
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 1997
Sold by
Southeast Invespartners Llc
Bought by
Mathis Bldrsinc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennant Beverly | $165,000 | -- | |
| Dixon Larry A | $129,500 | -- | |
| Mathis Bldrsinc | $18,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pennant Beverly | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dixon Larry A | $103,600 | |
| Closed | Mathis Bldrsinc | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,948 | $120,760 | $18,800 | $101,960 |
| 2024 | $1,831 | $111,840 | $18,800 | $93,040 |
| 2023 | $2,888 | $108,880 | $8,800 | $100,080 |
| 2022 | $2,361 | $89,440 | $8,800 | $80,640 |
| 2021 | $1,986 | $68,080 | $8,800 | $59,280 |
| 2020 | $2,159 | $67,040 | $8,800 | $58,240 |
| 2019 | $2,197 | $67,200 | $8,800 | $58,400 |
| 2018 | $2,272 | $68,960 | $8,800 | $60,160 |
| 2017 | $1,998 | $61,000 | $8,800 | $52,200 |
| 2016 | $1,636 | $50,440 | $4,800 | $45,640 |
| 2015 | $1,520 | $47,080 | $4,800 | $42,280 |
| 2014 | $1,516 | $47,080 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map