50 W 20th St Merced, CA 95340
Downtown Merced NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,510/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- Rectangular Lot
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
- No Heating
About This Home
Needs TLC. Records show only 1 bathroom it has 2. Nice size 2 Bedroom, 2 bath 1,212 sq ft home on 7,500 sq ft lot. Home needs work, but has good bones and hard wood floors. Nice down town older part of Merced. This for a project home for a Flipper, contractor or handy man. Home built in 1922.
Listing Agent
Roberta Flanagan Realtor, Inc Brokerage Phone: 209-777-8130 License #00418994 Listed on: 01/12/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Roberta Flanagan Realtor, Inc Brokerage Phone: 209-777-8130 License #01472512
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1922
Lot Details
- 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
- Rectangular Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,212 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Neighborhood Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Location
- Suburban Location
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
- No Heating
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 13 / 119
- Assessor Parcel Number 031083002000
- $344 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,802 | $306,645 | $118,475 | $188,170 |
| 2024 | $2,802 | $261,000 | $95,000 | $166,000 |
| 2023 | $2,914 | $270,000 | $85,000 | $185,000 |
| 2022 | $2,614 | $240,500 | $75,000 | $165,500 |
| 2021 | $2,572 | $232,500 | $75,000 | $157,500 |
| 2020 | $2,018 | $179,000 | $60,000 | $119,000 |
| 2019 | $1,995 | $176,000 | $55,000 | $121,000 |
| 2018 | $1,750 | $166,000 | $45,000 | $121,000 |
| 2017 | $1,708 | $153,000 | $45,000 | $108,000 |
| 2016 | $1,459 | $130,000 | $45,000 | $85,000 |
| 2015 | $1,290 | $115,000 | $40,000 | $75,000 |
| 2014 | $931 | $83,000 | $30,000 | $53,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $239,000 | -2.4% | $197 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Price Changed | $245,000 | -14.0% | $202 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $285,000 | 0.0% | $235 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Off Market | $285,000 | -- | -- |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | For Sale | $285,000 | -- | $235 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $220,000 | Transcounty Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $143,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
About the Listing Agent
I started Real Estate in 1971 with my Mother Roberta Flanagan. I've been selling Real Estate Full Time ever since. In 1974, I got my Brokers license, I am now the current broker for Roberta Flanagan Realtor, Inc. I feel strongly about continued education, and do my best to keep up with what is changing in our Real Estate market for all my buyers and sellers. I am very dedicated to providing the finest service available. Whether it is here in Merced County or elsewhere, I can refer you to a
Kay's Other Listings
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: MC26007563
APN: 031-083-002
- 203 W 20th St
- 230 W 18th St
- 259 W 18th St
- 15 E 22nd St
- 308 W 20th St
- 145 E 20th St
- 112 W 23rd St
- 4 E Main St
- 2151 Martin Luther King jr Way
- 1616 Martin Luther King Junior Way
- 8 W 25th St
- 2320 K St
- 230 W 25th St
- 360 E 19th St
- 355 E Main St
- 365 E Main St
- 415 W 25th St
- 2179 Orchard Ln
- 1888 Orchard Ln
- 1820 Orchard Ln
- 1821 H St
- 324 W 20th St
- 57-61 E 22nd St Unit 57 1/2