NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,463,000 - $2,163,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,275 Sq Ft
$790/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2018

Last sale price $965,000 $424 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,632 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Up a hillside of flowers, past palm fronds swaying in the ocean breeze, you will find this elevated corner lot featuring a home lovingly cared for & expanded by the original owner. Light & bright, the living room is warmed by an impressive stone fireplace. The heart of the home centers around the open concept kitchen with abundant counter space including breakfast bar, gleaming cabinetry, immaculate tile counters & backsplash, even a pantry. An eat-in kitchen area flows effortlessly to the formal dining room. Just beyond you will find a flexible bonus room, ideal for a home office or playroom, with lots of windows for natural light & access out to the backyard. Bask in the sunshine of the grassy backyard situated high off of the street for a remarkably private & spacious feel. The main level is complete with 3 ample bedrooms plus a bathroom. Step upstairs to find an incredibly versatile space that could be your massive Master suite or entertainer's dream room with built-in bar including mini kitchen, closet & bathroom. This move-in ready home is further enhanced by fresh paint, smooth ceilings, newer carpet & mostly dual pane windows. An attached 2 car garage with direct access through a transitional mud room features additional storage & side patio practical for BBQs. All this is within the coveted CA Distinguished Jefferson Elementary, Parras Middle & Redondo Union High school zone. Just up the hill to the Redondo Marina & Hermosa Strand for the best of the beach lifestyle!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabrielle Herendeen

Estate Properties License #01325858 Listed on: 04/25/2018

Estate Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Al-Awar

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01989318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5,949 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned RBR-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,275 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 193
  • Tax Tract Number 21046
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4159021020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5,949 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RBR-1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4159021020
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2275.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Storage, Tile Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 424.18
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Hills, Neighborhood, Park/Greenbelt
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jefferson
  • High School: Redondo Union
  • Middle Or Junior School: Parras
  • Elementary School #2: JEFFER
  • High School2: REDUNI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5949.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 193
  • Tax Tract Number: 21046

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
Sold by
Baird Bruce and Baird Dale
Bought by
Victor Allen Leoraj and Victor Anna Cavness
Seller's Agent
Gabrielle Herendeen
Estate Properties
Buyer's Agent
Erin Al-Awar
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$965,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-3.5%
Current Estimated Value
$1,796,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$831,658
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.24%
Original Mortgage
$772,000
Outstanding Balance
$669,053
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,127,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2014
Sold by
Skintauy William
Bought by
Skintauy William and William Skintauy Revocable Tru

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Victor Allen Leoraj $965,000 Consumers Title Company
Skintauy William -- None Available
Skintauy William -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Victor Allen Leoraj $772,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/18/2018 07/18/18 Sold $965,000 -3.5% $424 / Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2018 04/25/18 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $440 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,604 $1,076,469 $861,177 $215,292
2024 $12,604 $1,055,363 $844,292 $211,071
2023 $12,375 $1,034,671 $827,738 $206,933
2022 $12,167 $1,014,384 $811,508 $202,876
2021 $11,847 $994,496 $795,597 $198,899
2019 $11,575 $965,000 $772,000 $193,000
2018 $1,797 $92,811 $51,684 $41,127
2016 $1,715 $89,209 $49,678 $39,531
2015 $1,691 $87,870 $48,932 $38,938
2014 $1,673 $86,150 $47,974 $38,176
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SB18095659

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4159-021-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.