$173,500
SOLD APR 24, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
672 Sq Ft
8,512 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$258 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • 2-minute walk to Tower Park
  • Bungalow
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of April 2026

Move-in ready 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with a 2-stall detached garage in the Beaverdale area of Des Moines, right across the street from Tower Park! The main level features a comfortable living room, two bedrooms, and a full bath, along with a galley kitchen offering plenty of cabinet space and all appliances included. The finished basement provides extra living space with a 3⁄4 bath, laundry, and storage. Enjoy the deck overlooking a fully fenced yard with mature trees. Conveniently located near parks, shopping, and Beaverdale amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Prothero

GoSynergy Realty Listed on: 03/11/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,410

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 8,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x112
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • 672 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10008167000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,410

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

8,512 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 252.83
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 258.18
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath Lower: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial Finished
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 672
  • Total Sq Ft: 672

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 576
  • Garage: 2 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1950
  • Lot S F: 8512
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 76X112
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10008167000000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2410.00
  • Net Taxes: 2410.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 11, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$173,500
Premium/Discount to List
$3,600
2.12%
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-46.89%
Original Mortgage
$158,885
Outstanding Balance
$158,885
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,279

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2014
Closed on
Oct 21, 2014
List Price
$65,500
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,500
-31.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $173,500 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed -- Servicelink
Sheriffs Deed $46,326 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $158,885 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $173,500 +2.1% $258 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 For Sale $169,900 +277.6% $253 / Sq Ft
10/24/2014 10/24/14 Sold $45,000 -31.3% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/24/2014 10/24/14 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2014 06/22/14 For Sale $65,500 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,310 $134,400 $59,700 $74,700
2024 $2,310 $120,000 $53,600 $66,400
2023 $2,272 $117,400 $53,600 $63,800
2022 $2,254 $96,400 $45,700 $50,700
2021 $2,122 $96,400 $45,700 $50,700
2020 $2,204 $85,000 $40,300 $44,700
2019 $2,082 $85,000 $40,300 $44,700
2018 $2,062 $77,500 $36,400 $41,100
2017 $1,912 $77,500 $36,400 $41,100
2016 $1,864 $70,700 $33,000 $37,700
2015 $1,864 $70,700 $33,000 $37,700
2014 $1,758 $77,600 $30,900 $46,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 736013

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 100-08167000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.