5004 Cypress Ave Carmichael, CA 95608
Oakvale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,429/month
Highlights
- RV Access or Parking
- Custom Home
- Wood Flooring
- Winston Churchill Middle School Rated A-
- Wood Burning Stove
- Great Room
About This Home
Beautifully updated spacious single story home on an estate sized fully gated lot in a prime Carmichael location close to schools, parks, shopping and easy freeway access. Home has been recently remodeled throughout featuring designer finishes throughout the chefs kitchen with all new cabinetry, quartzite counters, high end stainless steel appliances, tile flooring & real oak hardwood floors, custom lighting along with practical upgrades including newer; dual pane windows, roof, hot water heater & paint! Desirable custom designed floor plan offering an open kitchen with dining bar, spacious living room, additional game room with 1/2 bath perfect for entertaining, oversized bedrooms including a primary suite and remote bedroom, inside laundry room along with an attached two car garage along with RV parking. Home offers large windows with custom window treatments allowing for plenty of natural light. Large fully gated landscaped private lot with mature trees, concrete patio areas with lush green lawns and kids play area making this great for any lifestyle. Ideal location being close to all this beautiful area has to offer at such a great value!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1957 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 8,655 Sq Ft Lot
- Dog Run
- Back Yard Fenced
- Front Yard Sprinklers
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,869 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Cooling System Powered By Renewable Energy
- Heating system powered by renewable energy
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater
- Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 256-0031-077-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,927 | $504,073 | $151,222 | $352,851 |
| 2024 | $5,927 | $494,190 | $148,257 | $345,933 |
| 2023 | $5,776 | $484,500 | $145,350 | $339,150 |
| 2022 | $5,743 | $475,000 | $142,500 | $332,500 |
| 2021 | $4,099 | $338,087 | $101,036 | $237,051 |
| 2020 | $4,023 | $334,621 | $100,000 | $234,621 |
| 2019 | $3,941 | $328,061 | $98,040 | $230,021 |
| 2018 | $3,894 | $321,629 | $96,118 | $225,511 |
| 2017 | $3,855 | $315,324 | $94,234 | $221,090 |
| 2016 | $3,602 | $309,142 | $92,387 | $216,755 |
| 2015 | $2,402 | $206,802 | $61,827 | $144,975 |
| 2014 | $2,351 | $202,752 | $60,616 | $142,136 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $549,900 | +15.8% | $294 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/09/2021 07/09/21 | Sold | $475,000 | 0.0% | $254 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/09/2021 06/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/27/2021 05/27/21 | For Sale | $475,000 | +56.0% | $254 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/29/2015 05/29/15 | Sold | $304,500 | -1.7% | $163 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/29/2015 04/29/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/06/2015 04/06/15 | For Sale | $309,900 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $475,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $304,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $194,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title Of Sacramento | |
| Grant Deed | $250,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $599,000 | Stewart Title Of Sacramento |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $466,396 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $274,050 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $189,082 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $479,200 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226026806
APN: 256-0031-077
- 4221 Waymar Ct
- 4186 Dena Way
- 3923 Oak Villa Cir
- 5108 Laurelview Ave
- 4007 Oak Villa Cir
- 4109 Northgreen Ct
- 5412 Wildflower Cir
- 4715 Salem Way
- 5443 Aris Way
- 3616 Winston Way
- 5501 Cypress Ave
- 4393 Virgusell Cir
- 4220 Elva Way
- 5503 Cypress Ave
- 4811 Argyle Ln
- 0 Grant Ave Unit 226056946
- 5437 Valhalla Dr
- 4814 Courtland Ln
- 4749 Courtland Ln
- 5500 Stately Oak Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.