501 E Broadway Long Beach, CA 90802
East Village Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
14,784
Sq Ft
5,968
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 501 E Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802. 501 E Broadway is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Stevenson Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Long Beach Polytechnic High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2024
Sold by
Chitty Louis Anthony and Downs Nancy L
Bought by
2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust and Downs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2007
Sold by
Downs Nancy L and 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable T
Bought by
Downs Nancy L and 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Broadway Linden Apartments
Bought by
The 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2000
Sold by
Downs Nancy L
Bought by
Downs Nancy L and 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1999
Sold by
Broadway Linden Apartments
Bought by
Downs Nancy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Downs Nancy L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Downs Nancy L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| The 2000 Nancy L Downs Revocable Trust | $20,000 | -- | |
| Downs Nancy L | -- | -- | |
| Downs Nancy L | $750,000 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Downs Nancy L | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Downs Nancy L | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,543 | $1,386,695 | $222,849 | $1,163,846 |
| 2024 | $25,543 | $1,359,506 | $218,480 | $1,141,026 |
| 2023 | $24,939 | $1,332,850 | $214,197 | $1,118,653 |
| 2022 | $19,968 | $1,005,125 | $209,998 | $795,127 |
| 2021 | $18,777 | $985,418 | $205,881 | $779,537 |
| 2019 | $18,394 | $956,691 | $199,775 | $756,916 |
| 2018 | $17,877 | $937,943 | $195,858 | $742,085 |
| 2016 | $16,492 | $901,043 | $188,253 | $712,790 |
| 2015 | $15,937 | $887,510 | $185,426 | $702,084 |
| 2014 | $15,781 | $870,126 | $181,794 | $688,332 |
Source: Public Records
Map