Estimated Value: $920,000 - $953,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,181
Sq Ft
$797/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 501 S Orange Ave, Brea, CA 92821 and is currently estimated at $941,409, approximately $797 per square foot. 501 S Orange Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Arovista Elementary School, Brea Junior High School, and Brea-Olinda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2005
Sold by
Cox Lois M
Bought by
Cox Lois M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,497
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$837,912
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Cox Lois M
Bought by
Cox Lois M and The Lois M Cox Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2003
Sold by
Caress Kevin and Florez Caress Tina R
Bought by
Cox Lois M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$254,700
Interest Rate
4.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1999
Sold by
Cole Sylvia E
Bought by
Caress Kevin and Florez Tina R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$186,373
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cox Lois M | -- | -- | |
| Cox Lois M | -- | -- | |
| Cox Lois M | $283,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Caress Kevin | $188,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cox Lois M | $296,000 | |
| Closed | Cox Lois M | $254,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Caress Kevin | $186,373 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,796 | $409,866 | $342,479 | $67,387 |
| 2024 | $4,796 | $401,830 | $335,764 | $66,066 |
| 2023 | $4,663 | $393,951 | $329,180 | $64,771 |
| 2022 | $4,617 | $386,227 | $322,726 | $63,501 |
| 2021 | $4,532 | $378,654 | $316,398 | $62,256 |
| 2020 | $4,501 | $374,772 | $313,154 | $61,618 |
| 2019 | $4,384 | $367,424 | $307,014 | $60,410 |
| 2018 | $4,319 | $360,220 | $300,994 | $59,226 |
| 2017 | $4,238 | $353,157 | $295,092 | $58,065 |
| 2016 | $4,155 | $346,233 | $289,306 | $56,927 |
| 2015 | $4,098 | $341,033 | $284,961 | $56,072 |
| 2014 | $3,980 | $334,353 | $279,379 | $54,974 |
Source: Public Records
Map