$395,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026
Last list price

5016 E 4th Ave Hutchinson, KS 67501

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,201 Sq Ft
4.56 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$123 Per Sq Ft

13 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Modern luxury meets homestead living! This meticulously updated 5-BR, 2.5-BA home features a desirable split-bedroom plan and high-end finishes throughout. The chef’s kitchen is a showstopper with granite countertops, a massive walk-in pantry, and a custom live-edge eating bar with turquoise epoxy. High-quality details continue with Burnt Pine trim and a Black Walnut stool at the back door. The primary suite offers a spa-like retreat with gorgeous blue tile in the updated shower and quartz counters. Efficiency is key with brand-new double-hung windows, spray-foam insulation (attic/new addition), and new LVT flooring and carpet throughout. The main floor includes a dedicated office and a spacious mudroom/laundry with quartz counters and a 1/2 bath. Upstairs, you'll find two huge bedrooms with ample closet space. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the 2-car detached garage, fenced yard, and livestock-ready setup including 3 lean-tos, a chicken coop, and a shed with hay storage. Enjoy the east-side concrete patio or views of the north-side pond. All this on an aerobic septic system—livestock and chickens allowed! Swing set stays.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie Walton

LPT Realty License #SP00234194 Listed on: 03/13/2026

LPT Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Valerie Pryor

PLAZA/ASTLE REALTY License #SP00226398

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4.56 Acre Lot
  • Wire Fence
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Floor Insulation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,201 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1311103002020000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,355

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Suburban Under 5 Acres
  • Style: 1 -1/2 Story
  • Estimated Age: 81+ Years
  • Legal Description: CLAY TOWNSHIP, S11, T23, R05W, ACRES 4.5, E1/2 OF SE1/4 OF SW1/4 OF SW 1/4 LESS S30 FT FOR RDWY R/W
  • Lvt Date: 03/13/2026
  • Most Recent Yr Remodeled: 2021
  • Year Built: 1920
  • General Public: Modern luxury meets homestead living! This meticulously updated 5-BR, 2.5-BA home features a desirable split-bedroom plan and high-end finishes throughout. The chef’s kitchen is a showstopper with granite countertops, a massive walk-in pantry, and a custom live-edge eating bar with turquoise epoxy. High-quality details continue with Burnt Pine trim and a Black Walnut stool at the back door. The primary suite offers a spa-like retreat with gorgeous blue tile in the updated shower and quartz counters. Efficiency is key with brand-new double-hung windows, spray-foam insulation (attic/new addition), and new LVT flooring and carpet throughout. The main floor includes a dedicated office and a spacious mudroom/laundry with quartz counters and a 1/2 bath. Upstairs, you'll find two huge bedrooms with ample closet space. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the 2-car detached garage, fenced yard, and livestock-ready setup including 3 lean-tos, a chicken coop, and a shed with hay storage. Enjoy the east-side concrete patio or views of the north-side pond. All this on an aerobic septic system—livestock and chickens allowed! Swing set stays.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Oven/Range-Gas
  • Interior Decor: Very Good
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedrooms First Floor: 3
  • Bedrooms Second Floor: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathrooms Main Floor: 2.5
  • Bonus Room Main Floor: 1
  • Dining Room: Dining Room, Breakfast Bar
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3201 Sf Or Over
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3201
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3201
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 103.09
  • Price Per SqFt 2: 103.09

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Carport Capacity: 2
  • Garage/Carport Type: Detached Garage-2 Cars

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Central Heat: Yes
  • Cooling: 2+ Systems
  • Heating: Central Gas
  • Laundry: Lower Level/Basement, Main Floor
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Water: Rural Water

Schools

  • Elementary School Area: Union Valley

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 3.01 - 5 Acres
  • Fencing: Wire, Metal
  • Lot Dimensions: 198,633.6. sq ft
  • Lot Type: Corner Lot
  • Parcel Id Number: 1311103002020000
  • Total Acres: 4.56
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Geo Zone: Hutchinson SE

Tax Info

  • General Taxes: 3259.1
  • Special Taxes: 96
  • Total Property Taxes: 3355.1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Closed on
Mar 1, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $65,912 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $395,000 -1.3% $123 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid-Kansas MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,355 $23,552 $2,428 $21,124
2024 $3,334 $22,538 $2,428 $20,110
2023 $3,104 $20,965 $2,116 $18,849
2022 $2,124 $14,353 $2,001 $12,352
2021 $1,419 $9,247 $1,714 $7,533
2020 $1,354 $8,820 $1,714 $7,106
2019 $1,416 $9,016 $1,279 $7,737
2018 $1,267 $8,625 $1,151 $7,474
2017 $1,289 $7,992 $1,151 $6,841
2016 $1,223 $7,774 $1,151 $6,623
2015 $1,172 $7,619 $1,151 $6,468
2014 $1,095 $7,187 $1,151 $6,036
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid-Kansas MLS

MLS Number: 54302

Mid-Kansas MLS

APN: 131-11-0-30-02-020.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.