$2,399,999
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4PM

5016 Rubio Ave Encino, CA 91436

Estimated payment $14,376/month

Total Views 622
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,670 Sq Ft
$899 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Modern Architecture
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Gaspar De Portola Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to this thoughtfully reimagined modern residence nestled in one of Encino’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Blending striking architectural design with the inviting charm of natural materials, it's the perfect balance of sophistication and warmth. As you approach, a beautifully designed front gate not only enhances the home’s curb appeal but also provides an added layer of privacy and security, creating a serene retreat from the outside world. At the heart of the home, the chef’s kitchen boasts a state-of-the-art six-burner range, designer finishes, and a seamless flow into the open-concept living and dining areas. Anchored by a stunning statement fireplace, these spaces are perfect for intimate evenings or lively gatherings.
The allure continues outdoors, where a private oasis awaits. The resort-inspired backyard features a sparkling pool and spa, surrounded by thoughtfully designed patio areas ideal for entertaining or unwinding under the stars. Perfectly positioned just moments from Ventura Boulevard’s renowned dining, shopping, and entertainment, this home offers an unparalleled blend of style, comfort, and prime location. A rare gem in the heart of Encino. Images may include enhancements or virtual staging.

Listing Agent

Kevin Osorio

Compass Brokerage Phone: 818-793-8670 License #02235309 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Sean Matthews

Compass Brokerage Phone: 818-793-8670 License #01994701

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,670 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 22
  • Tax Tract Number 2955
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2259017051
  • $367 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,522 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2259017051
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2670.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Unfurnished
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 898.88
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Bathtub, Shower

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Stackable, Washer Included, Dryer Included

• Elementary School: Encino
  • Elementary School #2: ENCINO

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7522.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1727

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7522.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 22
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 2955
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 367.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,923 $1,581,000 $1,264,800 $316,200
2024 $18,923 $1,550,000 $1,240,000 $310,000
2023 $19,938 $1,635,000 $1,308,000 $327,000
2022 $7,333 $608,626 $326,326 $282,300
2021 $7,234 $596,693 $319,928 $276,765
2019 $7,017 $578,997 $310,440 $268,557
2018 $6,928 $567,645 $304,353 $263,292
2016 $6,606 $545,605 $292,536 $253,069
2015 $6,509 $537,410 $288,142 $249,268
2014 $6,534 $526,884 $282,498 $244,386
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $2,399,999 0.0% $899 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Off Market $2,399,999 -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $2,399,999 +2.1% $899 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $2,350,000 0.0% $880 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Price Changed $2,350,000 +12.2% $880 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $2,095,000 0.0% $785 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 For Sale $2,095,000 -4.6% $785 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2025 07/16/25 For Sale $2,195,000 -6.6% $822 / Sq Ft
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Off Market $2,350,000 -- --
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Price Changed $2,195,000 -2.4% $822 / Sq Ft
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Price Changed $2,249,000 -4.3% $842 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Price Changed $2,350,000 -2.1% $880 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Price Changed $2,400,000 -2.0% $899 / Sq Ft
01/21/2025 01/21/25 For Sale $2,450,000 +49.8% $918 / Sq Ft
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Sold $1,635,000 +2.3% $747 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2022 07/18/22 For Sale $1,599,000 -- $730 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,350,000 Monarch Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Monarch Title
Grant Deed $1,550,000 Socal Title Company
Grant Deed $1,635,000 Fidelity National Title
Quit Claim Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Gift Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed $412,000 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,997,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,100,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $1,608,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $329,600 No Value Available
Closed $41,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SR26087130

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2259-017-051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.