502 S Jones St Algona, IA 50511
Estimated Value: $56,000 - $86,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$63/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 502 S Jones St, Algona, IA 50511 and is currently estimated at $66,304, approximately $62 per square foot. 502 S Jones St is a home with nearby schools including Bertha Godfrey Elementary School, Lucia Wallace Elementary School, and Bryant Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2014
Sold by
Haag Jedidiah John and Haag Angela Devi
Bought by
Smith Sheryl and Smith Larry
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2011
Sold by
Rochlean Properties Llc
Bought by
Haag Jedididah John
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Graham Dorothy
Bought by
Rochleau Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$12,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Sheryl | $20,000 | None Available | |
| Haag Jedididah John | $7,500 | None Available | |
| Rochleau Properties Llc | $15,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rochleau Properties Llc | $12,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376 | $36,868 | $16,500 | $20,368 |
| 2024 | $376 | $32,426 | $14,850 | $17,576 |
| 2023 | $534 | $32,426 | $14,850 | $17,576 |
| 2022 | $492 | $37,710 | $14,850 | $22,860 |
| 2021 | $532 | $35,449 | $14,850 | $20,599 |
| 2020 | $512 | $36,454 | $14,850 | $21,604 |
| 2019 | $644 | $36,454 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $606 | $36,454 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $492 | $33,546 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $432 | $33,546 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $546 | $30,487 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $518 | $30,487 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map