NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5028 Velasko Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $318,000 - $509,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,272 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2014

Last sale price $193,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,656 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Onondaga Hill Middle School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2014

Old world colonial in country setting minutes from downtown Syracuse. Beautifully updated with stunning two tone Kraftmaid cabinets, dark bamboo floors & LG Highmacs counters. Hot water heat & replacement Pella windows equal affordable utilities. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. New Countryside gas fireplace to warm the large living room with two patio doors leading out to a fabulous sitting porch. Newly finished basement with office, playroom & family room. Enjoy the peaceful half acre fully fenced yard from your new Timbertek deck with deco railing. Westhill Schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracey Kline

Listing by 315 Realty Partners License #10491209018 Listed on: 06/25/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooks Mone

Listing by Dropped Members License #30MO1139223

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,891

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200

Interior Spaces

  • 2,272 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-018-000-0001-002-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,891

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Velasko Rd. between McDonald and Rte 173 just up from Kelly's Restaurant.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.46
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Play Structure, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westhill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-018-000-0001-002-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X200
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5891.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2014
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Wright James
Bought by
Woodring Andrew and Woodring Woodring
Seller's Agent
Tracey Kline
315 Realty Partners
Buyer's Agent
Brooks Mone
Dropped Members
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$193,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-0.97%
Current Estimated Value
$394,712

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$201,712
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$189,504
Outstanding Balance
$138,377
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$256,335

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2007
Sold by
Morrissey Michael
Bought by
Wright James M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Morrissey Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2006
Sold by
Midfirst Bank
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2006
Sold by
King Timothy
Bought by
Midfirst Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Vitagliano Peter C and Vitagliano Michelle P
Bought by
King Timothy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Woodring Andrew $193,000 Neal Germain
Wright James M $149,900 Joseph A. Lupia
Morrissey Michael $102,000 --
Hud -- --
Midfirst Bank $142,900 --
King Timothy $112,000 Joel Wenk
Vitagliano Peter $95,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Woodring Andrew $189,504
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2014 09/29/14 Sold $193,000 -1.0% $85 / Sq Ft
08/05/2014 08/05/14 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2014 06/25/14 For Sale $194,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,617 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2024 $7,621 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2023 $7,503 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2022 $7,476 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2021 $7,331 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2020 $6,441 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2019 $2,192 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2018 $6,386 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2017 $2,138 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2016 $6,276 $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2015 -- $175,000 $16,000 $159,000
2014 -- $145,000 $16,000 $129,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S314276

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-018-000-0001-002-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.