$126,900
SOLD APR 24, 2026

504 Furnace St Elyria, OH 44035

2 Beds
1 Bath
672 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$189 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 3-minute walk to Cascade Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Forget the "fixer-upper" stress—this 2-bed, 1-bath beauty is 100% renovated and ready for its first owner. Offering a curated living experience where quality far outshines quantity. This home feels remarkably bright and inviting. Featuring a brand-new kitchen, a designer bathroom, and crisp finishes throughout, it offers the luxury of new construction with the character of an established neighborhood. Efficient, stylish, and absolutely move-in ready. Why rent when you can own a masterpiece?

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Victor

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: brianvictorrealtor@gmail.com, 440-728-7535 License #2015004042 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamar Johnson

RE/MAX Edge Realty License #2022006029

RE/MAX Edge Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $456

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • S Mendelsons Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-24-052-104-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$456

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: brianvictorrealtor@gmail.com, 440-728-7535
  • Subdivision Name: S Mendelsons
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-24-052-104-010
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 456.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
504 Furnace Llc
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$126,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-9.29%
Views
417

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.53%
Original Mortgage
$124,601
Outstanding Balance
$124,335
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,316

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
Sold by
Steve Vaszi
Bought by
504 Furnace Llc
Seller's Agent
Brian Victor
Howard Hanna
Buyer's Agent
Jamar Johnson
RE/MAX Edge Realty
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$126,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-9.29%
Views
417

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,601
Outstanding Balance
$124,335
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,316

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2025
Sold by
Bj Living Llc
Bought by
Vaszi Steve

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Popovich Michael J
Bought by
Bj Living Llc

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $126,900 Miller Home Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $33,000 Miller Home Title
Warranty Deed $5,000 Miller Home Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $124,601 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $126,900 -2.3% $189 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $129,900 -7.1% $193 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $139,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $456 $18,764 $5,072 $13,692
2023 $435 $16,860 $4,123 $12,737
2022 $440 $16,860 $4,123 $12,737
2021 $441 $16,860 $4,120 $12,740
2020 $383 $15,010 $3,670 $11,340
2019 $381 $15,010 $3,670 $11,340
2018 $381 $15,010 $3,670 $11,340
2017 $367 $14,520 $3,190 $11,330
2016 $362 $14,520 $3,190 $11,330
2015 $339 $14,520 $3,190 $11,330
2014 $348 $14,520 $3,190 $11,330
2013 $332 $14,520 $3,190 $11,330
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5189300

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 06-24-052-104-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.