NOT LISTED FOR SALE
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,512 Sq Ft
2015 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2022

Last sale price $182,500 $121 Per Sq Ft

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Heating Available
  • West Elementary School Rated A-
  • Double Oven
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2022

Situated in the Glenwood school district, and just minutes from Highway 34 & I-29 is this frame, ranch home on a permanent, concrete foundation that has been completely restored from the inside out. 3 bedroom, 2 bath home featuring an open floor plan, large master suite, new HVAC, all new electrical, carpet, counters, cabinets, and more. 30x36 8'' concrete slab with 100 amp power service already set up to park your camper or to build a future garage! Great lot with a timbered view off the large back deck, and very few neighbors on the dead-end road! Enjoy small town living and an easy commute to the Metro!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emily Swinford

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group License #S63048000 Listed on: 01/11/2022

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Good Life Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Polly

Key Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $112

Year Built

  • Built in 2015

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1,512 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

• Deck
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.28

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$112

Year Built

Built in 2015

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: .28 Acres
  • Co List Office Mls Id: bhg1
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1512.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Concrete
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: GLENWOOD
  • High School: Glenwood
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glenwood

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2015
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2022 02/03/22 Sold $182,500 -3.4% $121 / Sq Ft
01/19/2022 01/19/22 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2022 01/11/22 For Sale $189,000 +641.2% $125 / Sq Ft
01/08/2021 01/08/21 Sold $25,500 -5.2% $17 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/25/2020 12/25/20 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2020 11/12/20 For Sale $26,900 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $188,767 $10,780 $177,987
2024 -- $178,692 $10,780 $167,912
2023 -- $175,222 $6,961 $168,261
2022 $260 $18,435 $6,961 $11,474
2021 $112 $12,752 $3,480 $9,272
2020 $112 $13,698 $3,480 $10,218
2019 $2,438 $122,551 $0 $0
2018 $2,172 $111,991 $0 $0
2017 $2,026 $107,527 $0 $0
2016 $506 $34,249 $0 $0
2015 $508 $34,249 $0 $0
2014 $504 $34,249 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 22-43

Southwest Iowa Association of Realtors®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.