$418,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

505 Casler Ave Clearwater, FL 33755

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,376 Sq Ft
9,866 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$304 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

90 on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Dunedin Highland Middle School Rated 9+
  • Coastal Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Lake Hobart South

About This Home

As of April 2026

Modern living in Clearwater's classic Grand View Terrace neighborhood! Enjoy life with your family and friends! Walk the hardwood/tile floors through the open Living room to the HUGE 20 ft dining/entertainment room. To the left-imagine conversing from the windowed kitchen across the granite counters of the breakfast bar...or go straight through the backyard french doors to the big 12x16 deck overlooking the relaxing privacy fenced backyard and firepit area. Large bedrooms, den/office, recessed lighting, ceiling fans...in flood zone "X"! ...and talk about maintained! HVAC 2024, vinyl privacy fence 2023, new roof and hurricane straps 2023, Rollshield hurricane shutters 2024, +++even fresh paint! Move right in! Oh, and did we mention the double gate on the side so you can pull your jetskis into the back yard? Make sure this ones on your list- you'll know you're there when you see the circular front driveway around the elegant spreading oak tree! Sprinkler system there, not warranted- owners never use.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Moskalczyk

RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC Brokerage Phone: 727-789-5555 License #422833 Listed on: 12/05/2025

RE/MAX REALTEC GROUP INC

Last Buyer's Agent

Harrison Gardiner

REALTY ONE GROUP SUNSHINE License #3623443

REALTY ONE GROUP SUNSHINE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,728

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 9,866 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x110
  • West Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,728

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

9,866 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Coastal, Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1376
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Building Area Total: 1376
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9866
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 127.83
  • Escrow City: DUNEDIN
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: San Christopher Dr
  • Minimum Lease: No Rent
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 303.78
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 727-789-5555
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Fire Pit, Private Yard
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office
  • Living Area Meters: 127.83

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Hurricane Shutters, Private Yard, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Other
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12103C0107J

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Ground Level

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Complex Community Name Nccb: GRAND VIEW TERRACE

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Parcel Number: 11-29-15-32850-000-1220
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Other, Vinyl
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 90x110
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: per City of Clearwater

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6728.14
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Book Number: 12-3
  • Tax Lot: 122

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$435,000
Sold Price
$418,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-3.91%
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.46%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$99,558

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2023
Closed on
Sep 28, 2023
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$386,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,400
-10.1%
Views
116

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2022
Sold by
Shakerah Marshall
Bought by
Shaky And Carol Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2020
Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Sold by
Eddinger Andrew Charles and Eddinger Amanda
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.49%
Original Mortgage
$176,250
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2016
Sold by
Arnold Wendy
Bought by
Eddinger Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,192
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2013
Closed on
Jul 16, 2013
List Price
$184,999
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,999
-24.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.98%
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2010
Sold by
Larkin Mary T
Bought by
Izoita Dennis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$29,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2010
Sold by
Layton Linda Ann and Layton Sedano Linda Ann
Bought by
Larkin Mary T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$29,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2009
Sold by
Layton Joyce Marie
Bought by
Layton Lisa Jean and Layton Linda Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2003
Sold by
Layton Virginia
Bought by
Layton Virginia and Layton Gregory Baldwin

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security Title
Warranty Deed $418,000 Security Title
Warranty Deed $386,500 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $386,500 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $176,250 Dunlap & Moran Pa
Warranty Deed $235,000 Title Agency Of Florida
Warranty Deed $155,000 Total Title Solutions
Warranty Deed $140,000 First Service Title Of Flori
Warranty Deed $58,000 Total Title Solutions
Warranty Deed $32,000 Total Title Solutions
Warranty Deed $16,000 Total Title Solutions
Deed Of Distribution -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer $14,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $323,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $152,192 FHA
Previous Owner $133,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $29,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $418,000 -3.9% $304 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $435,000 +12.5% $316 / Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Sold $386,500 -8.0% $281 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2023 08/17/23 Price Changed $419,900 -2.3% $305 / Sq Ft
07/16/2023 07/16/23 For Sale $429,900 +82.9% $312 / Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Sold $235,000 +2.2% $171 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2020 05/24/20 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2020 05/22/20 For Sale $230,000 +64.3% $167 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Off Market $140,000 -- --
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Sold $140,000 -12.4% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2013 06/07/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 Price Changed $159,900 -3.1% $116 / Sq Ft
05/10/2013 05/10/13 Price Changed $165,000 -5.7% $120 / Sq Ft
04/05/2013 04/05/13 Price Changed $175,000 -5.4% $127 / Sq Ft
03/08/2013 03/08/13 For Sale $184,999 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,728 $376,594 $161,840 $214,754
2024 $6,913 $355,082 $168,038 $187,044
2023 $6,913 $358,614 $206,387 $152,227
2022 $4,864 $289,266 $166,704 $122,562
2021 $4,319 $212,524 $0 $0
2020 $3,002 $188,029 $0 $0
2019 $2,942 $183,802 $0 $0
2018 $2,895 $180,375 $0 $0
2017 $2,761 $176,665 $0 $0
2016 $2,749 $134,226 $0 $0
2015 $2,536 $119,803 $0 $0
2014 $1,116 $93,253 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: TB8448118

Stellar MLS

APN: 11-29-15-32850-000-1220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.