505 Mayellen Ave San Jose, CA 95126
Buena Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $913,000 - $1,370,941
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,112
Sq Ft
$1,037/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 505 Mayellen Ave, San Jose, CA 95126 and is currently estimated at $1,153,235, approximately $1,037 per square foot. 505 Mayellen Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Merritt Trace Elementary, Herbert Hoover Middle School, and Abraham Lincoln High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2005
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Services Corp
Bought by
Jamie Ricardo L and Dyer Jennifer K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$431,250
Outstanding Balance
$223,409
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$929,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2005
Sold by
Wasserman Scot G
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Services Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$431,250
Outstanding Balance
$223,409
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$929,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Wasserman Valerie S
Bought by
Wasserman Scot G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2000
Sold by
Michelle Lopes and Sharon Swanson
Bought by
Wasserman Scot G and Wasserman Valerie S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$349,200
Interest Rate
8.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 1998
Sold by
Bashford Marsha L
Bought by
Lopes Michelle and Swanson Sharon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Ricardo L | $575,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Cendant Mobility Services Corp | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Wasserman Scot G | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Wasserman Scot G | $360,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Lopes Michelle | $240,000 | All Cal Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jamie Ricardo L | $431,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Wasserman Scot G | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wasserman Scot G | $349,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Lopes Michelle | $192,000 | |
| Closed | Lopes Michelle | $48,000 | |
| Closed | Jamie Ricardo L | $86,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,689 | $801,483 | $627,253 | $174,230 |
| 2024 | $10,689 | $785,768 | $614,954 | $170,814 |
| 2023 | $10,477 | $770,362 | $602,897 | $167,465 |
| 2022 | $10,375 | $755,258 | $591,076 | $164,182 |
| 2021 | $10,149 | $740,450 | $579,487 | $160,963 |
| 2020 | $9,911 | $732,859 | $573,546 | $159,313 |
| 2019 | $9,694 | $718,490 | $562,300 | $156,190 |
| 2018 | $9,592 | $704,403 | $551,275 | $153,128 |
| 2017 | $9,513 | $690,592 | $540,466 | $150,126 |
| 2016 | $9,334 | $677,052 | $529,869 | $147,183 |
| 2015 | $9,775 | $616,000 | $482,100 | $133,900 |
| 2014 | $7,769 | $498,000 | $389,700 | $108,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map