51 2nd St Elgin, IL 60123
North Country Knolls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $275,000 - $297,340
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,225
Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 51 2nd St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $289,835, approximately $236 per square foot. 51 2nd St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Hillcrest Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Sold by
Gallagher Jack M
Bought by
Martinez Ernesto and Martinez Socorro
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1995
Sold by
Hendrie Mark J and Hendrie Lisa L
Bought by
Gallagher Jack M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,049
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Ernesto | $155,000 | Nlt Title Llc | |
| Gallagher Jack M | $110,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gallagher Jack M | $109,049 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,847 | $76,739 | $17,044 | $59,695 |
| 2023 | $2,100 | $69,328 | $15,398 | $53,930 |
| 2022 | $2,568 | $63,215 | $14,040 | $49,175 |
| 2021 | $4,279 | $59,101 | $13,126 | $45,975 |
| 2020 | $4,130 | $56,421 | $12,531 | $43,890 |
| 2019 | $3,980 | $53,745 | $11,937 | $41,808 |
| 2018 | $3,907 | $50,631 | $11,245 | $39,386 |
| 2017 | $3,046 | $47,865 | $10,631 | $37,234 |
| 2016 | $3,105 | $44,406 | $9,863 | $34,543 |
| 2015 | -- | $40,702 | $9,040 | $31,662 |
| 2014 | -- | $40,199 | $8,928 | $31,271 |
| 2013 | -- | $41,260 | $9,164 | $32,096 |
Source: Public Records
Map