NOT LISTED FOR SALE

51 Collins Ave Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $223,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
896 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2023

Last sale price $192,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,403 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2-minute walk to Switzer Park

About This Home

As of June 2023

Meticulous and well maintained both inside and out is what you will find in this beautifully updated ranch home located in the town of West Seneca. Welcome to 51 Collins Avenue. Inside features a huge living room, eat in kitchen with brand new windows, stylish backsplash and ceramic tile floor, 2 big bedrooms and a full bath. Gorgeous hardwood floors, recessed lighting and designer wall colors throughout. Closet space everywhere. Full, dry, and refinish-able basement for additional living space. Outside boasts a giant private fully fenced yard for entertaining, above ground pool, REFINISHED 2 car garage for gatherings with upstairs storage, picture perfect landscaping, concrete patio, concrete driveway and shed. Looking for an AFFORDABLE and move in ready home with all the extras? This is the one! Schedule an appointment today! Showings begin Wednesday 4/19, delayed negotiations 4/24. An Open House will be held Sunday 4/23 11AM-1PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sonya Jindra

Listing by WNY Metro Roberts Realty Brokerage Phone: 716-646-6400 License #10301223077 Listed on: 04/19/2023

WNY Metro Roberts Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Sokody

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301212761

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,546

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,945 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x113
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-124-780-0002-029-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,546

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,945 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: 716-646-6400
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Off of Indian Church Road.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1365
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Pool, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-124-780-0002-029-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 52X113
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5945.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3546.0
  • Tax Lot: 29

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2023
Closed on
Jun 29, 2023
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$192,000
Premium/Discount to List
$32,100
20.08%
Views
221
Current Estimated Value
$204,308

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,308
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%
Original Mortgage
$172,800
Outstanding Balance
$167,461
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,847

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2015
Closed on
Nov 4, 2015
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$96,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
6.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.50%
Original Mortgage
$8,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2008
Sold by
Wall Daniel and Wall Violet
Bought by
Wall Michelle

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bauer Valerie A $192,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Bauer Valerie A $192,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Bauer Valerie A $192,000 None Available
Bauer Valerie A $192,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Siejak Ashley J $96,000 None Available
Siejak Ashley J $96,000 None Available
Siejak Ashley J $96,000 None Available
Wall Michelle $50,000 None Available
Wall Michelle $50,000 None Available
Wall Michelle $50,000 None Available
Wall Daniel Wall Violet $32,000 --
Wall Daniel Wall Violet $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bauer Valerie A $172,800
Closed Bauer Valerie A $172,800
Previous Owner Siejak Ashley J $8,000
Previous Owner Siejak Ashley J $90,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Sold $192,000 +20.1% $214 / Sq Ft
04/24/2023 04/24/23 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2023 04/19/23 For Sale $159,900 +66.6% $178 / Sq Ft
11/11/2015 11/11/15 Sold $96,000 +6.8% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2015 08/08/15 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2015 08/05/15 For Sale $89,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,741 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2024 $3,741 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2023 $3,627 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2022 $3,509 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2021 $3,485 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2020 $3,413 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2019 $3,372 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2018 $3,358 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2017 $1,638 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2016 $3,097 $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2015 -- $34,900 $6,300 $28,600
2014 -- $34,900 $6,300 $28,600

MLS Number: B1464359

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-124-780-0002-029-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.