Estimated Value: $100,290
Studio
--
Bath
4,000
Sq Ft
$25/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 51 E Elm St, Alton, IL 62002 and is currently priced at $100,290, approximately $25 per square foot. 51 E Elm St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Eunice Smith Elementary School, Alton Middle School, and Alton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
Sold by
Darr Properties Llc
Bought by
Tarrant Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$20,290
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2019
Sold by
United Community Bank
Bought by
Darr Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2019
Sold by
Mcbridge Carol H
Bought by
United Community Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarrant Properties Llc | $100,000 | Serenity Title & Escrow Ltd | |
| Darr Properties Llc | $85,000 | Serenity Title | |
| United Community Bank | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tarrant Properties Llc | $80,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Darr Properties Llc | $68,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,271 | $44,480 | $19,200 | $25,280 |
| 2024 | $3,271 | $40,240 | $17,370 | $22,870 |
| 2023 | $3,271 | $36,340 | $15,690 | $20,650 |
| 2022 | $3,074 | $32,850 | $14,180 | $18,670 |
| 2021 | $2,829 | $30,880 | $13,330 | $17,550 |
| 2020 | $2,763 | $29,770 | $12,850 | $16,920 |
| 2019 | $2,856 | $29,090 | $12,560 | $16,530 |
| 2018 | $5,070 | $51,670 | $12,230 | $39,440 |
| 2017 | $7,196 | $74,380 | $12,230 | $62,150 |
| 2016 | $7,053 | $74,380 | $12,230 | $62,150 |
| 2015 | $6,703 | $74,380 | $12,230 | $62,150 |
| 2014 | $6,703 | $74,380 | $12,230 | $62,150 |
| 2013 | $6,703 | $76,400 | $12,560 | $63,840 |
Source: Public Records
Map