NOT LISTED FOR SALE

51 Vendola Dr San Rafael, CA 94903

Estimated Value: $933,000 - $1,164,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,875 Sq Ft
$573/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2021

Last sale price $1,000,000 $533 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,163 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • Terra Linda High School Rated A-
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 3-minute walk to Castro Park

About This Home

As of June 2021

Incredible views of mountains , spacious 2 bd 1 -1/2 bath house with separate water front guest house. Great floor plan with kitchen being the center of the house leading to living room and dining room with large windows over looking the garden. The primary bedroom has beautiful high ceilings with French door opening to the garden; the second bedroom large enough to be divided into 2 bedrooms with en-suite 1/2 bath. Beautiful backyard with large deck over looking water, perfect for BBQ and casual entertaining, Kayaking , canoeing or stand up paddle boarding from your own back yard at high tides or just relaxing with a book and basking in the sun.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shirin Zehtabfard

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01925621 Listed on: 06/07/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Weiping Qu

Inactive Office License #02097115

Inactive Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 10,899 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Property Views

  • Water
  • Mountain

Interior Spaces

  • 1,875 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Covered Parking

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 180-021-19

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: N San Pedro Rd E, turn Left on Meadow Dr, Turm Right on Vendola
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2502
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free Standing Refrigerator, Hood Over Range
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Price Per Square Foot: 533.33
  • Square Footage: 1875
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Living Room, Master Bedroom, Partial Bath(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Pool: No
  • View: Mountains, Water

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 180-021-19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10899

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1943

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2021
Sold by
Fu Xiaohui
Bought by
Fu Xiaohui and The Xiaohu Fu Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,074,375

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2021
Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
Sold by
Lawson Susan Amanda and The Susan Amanda Lawson Trust
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.48%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,881
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$757,494

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2021
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$316,881
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$757,494

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2016
Sold by
Lawson Susan Amanda
Bought by
Lawson Susan Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2016
Sold by
Lawson Susan Amanda
Bought by
Lawson Susan Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2014
Sold by
Lawson Susan A
Bought by
Lawson Susan Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2009
Sold by
Lawson Susan Amanda
Bought by
Lawson Susan Amanda

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2007
Sold by
Lawson Susan A
Bought by
Lawson Susan Amanda

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Fu Xiaohui -- None Available
Fu Xiaohui $1,000,000 First American Title Company
Fu Xiaohui -- First American Title Company
Lawson Susan Amanda -- Fidelity National Title Co
Lawson Susan Amanda -- Fidelity National Title Co
Lawson Susan Amanda -- Fidelity National Title Co
Lawson Susan A -- Fidelity National Title Co
Lawson Susan Amanda -- None Available
Lawson Susan Amanda -- None Available
Spier Luise -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fu Xiaohui $350,000
Previous Owner Lawson Susan Amanda $163,000
Previous Owner Lawson Susan A $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Sold $1,000,000 0.0% $533 / Sq Ft
06/10/2021 06/10/21 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2021 06/07/21 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $533 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,192 $1,082,420 $595,331 $487,089
2024 $16,630 $1,061,200 $583,660 $477,540
2023 $16,205 $1,040,400 $572,220 $468,180
2022 $15,054 $1,020,000 $561,000 $459,000
2021 $11,469 $775,000 $590,000 $185,000
2020 $10,925 $735,000 $565,000 $170,000
2019 $10,723 $735,000 $562,500 $172,500
2018 $10,714 $731,500 $559,900 $171,600
2017 $9,683 $665,000 $509,000 $156,000
2016 $8,164 $547,147 $418,408 $128,739
2015 $7,320 $506,618 $387,415 $119,203
2014 $6,423 $452,339 $345,907 $106,432
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 321048296

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 180-021-19

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.