511 Cherry St Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $143,000 - $187,023
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,025
Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 511 Cherry St, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $171,756, approximately $167 per square foot. 511 Cherry St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Thomas A Edison Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Brines William J and Brines Jane
Bought by
Salazar Edith
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,662
Outstanding Balance
$51,584
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$120,172
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2008
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Brines William J and Brines Jane
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2007
Sold by
Thompson Terry L and Lopez Belinda
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salazar Edith | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Brines William J | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $73,971 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Salazar Edith | $78,662 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,628 | $146,800 | $23,400 | $123,400 |
| 2024 | $5,717 | $127,900 | $23,400 | $104,500 |
| 2023 | $1,406 | $119,600 | $23,400 | $96,200 |
| 2022 | $1,406 | $112,700 | $23,400 | $89,300 |
| 2021 | $1,152 | $94,500 | $15,500 | $79,000 |
| 2020 | $1,109 | $91,200 | $15,500 | $75,700 |
| 2019 | $1,184 | $86,300 | $15,500 | $70,800 |
| 2018 | $1,134 | $84,800 | $15,500 | $69,300 |
| 2017 | $1,109 | $80,000 | $15,500 | $64,500 |
| 2016 | $877 | $76,400 | $15,500 | $60,900 |
| 2014 | $745 | $76,100 | $15,500 | $60,600 |
| 2013 | $791 | $78,600 | $15,500 | $63,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map