511 Mitchell Ave San Leandro, CA 94577
Sheffield Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $788,000 - $950,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,388
Sq Ft
$637/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 511 Mitchell Ave, San Leandro, CA 94577 and is currently estimated at $884,114, approximately $636 per square foot. 511 Mitchell Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Bancroft Middle School, and San Leandro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2020
Sold by
Crain William R and Crain Lucy S
Bought by
Crain Sara
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2015
Sold by
Crain William and Crain Lucy S
Bought by
The Crain Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
Sold by
Clark Joseph D and Milla Jennifer S
Bought by
Crain William and Crain Lucy S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$311,500
Outstanding Balance
$215,571
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$668,543
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Clark Joseph D and Milla Jennifer S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$337,095
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2009
Sold by
Harvey William D and Harvey Valjean V
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$337,095
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Harvey Valjean Valerio
Bought by
Harvey Valjean Valerio
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 1996
Sold by
Lew Richard and Lew Belle
Bought by
Valerio Harvey William D and Valerio Harvey Valjean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,100
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1995
Sold by
Lew Richard
Bought by
Lew Richard and Lew Belle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1994
Sold by
Lew Belle
Bought by
Lew Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$97,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1994
Sold by
Smith Gertrude Hazel
Bought by
Lew Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$97,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crain Sara | -- | None Available | |
| The Crain Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Crain William | $445,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Clark Joseph D | $330,000 | Lsi Title Company Ca | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $348,500 | Accommodation | |
| Harvey Valjean Valerio | -- | None Available | |
| Valerio Harvey William D | $163,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Lew Richard | -- | -- | |
| Lew Richard | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Lew Richard | $130,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crain William | $311,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Joseph D | $337,095 | |
| Previous Owner | Valerio Harvey William D | $158,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Lew Richard | $97,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,490 | $547,963 | $164,389 | $383,574 |
| 2024 | $7,490 | $537,221 | $161,166 | $376,055 |
| 2023 | $7,426 | $526,688 | $158,006 | $368,682 |
| 2022 | $7,221 | $516,364 | $154,909 | $361,455 |
| 2021 | $6,988 | $506,240 | $151,872 | $354,368 |
| 2020 | $6,799 | $501,051 | $150,315 | $350,736 |
| 2019 | $6,602 | $491,230 | $147,369 | $343,861 |
| 2018 | $6,429 | $481,600 | $144,480 | $337,120 |
| 2017 | $6,312 | $472,157 | $141,647 | $330,510 |
| 2016 | $5,986 | $462,901 | $138,870 | $324,031 |
| 2015 | $5,881 | $455,951 | $136,785 | $319,166 |
| 2014 | $5,834 | $447,020 | $134,106 | $312,914 |
Source: Public Records
Map