$279,000
$18K PRICE DROP

511 N Main St Morrison, TN 37357

Estimated payment $1,561/month

Total Views 10,708
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$135 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 511 N Main St, a 1930s farmhouse that feels like home before you even step out of the car. The exterior includes a gravel drive, a three-quarter wraparound porch, and a backyard with a deck set up for grilling or being outside in the evenings. The lot sits just off the road with enough space around it to feel set apart, while still giving you quick access toward Manchester, I-24, and Downtown McMinnville. This is not new construction, and it is not trying to be. This is a home for someone who values the character of an older property, respects the history behind it, and understands the upkeep that comes with maintaining something built to last. Structural work has been completed, including crawlspace improvements with a new vapor barrier, and the home has been updated with new LVP flooring, fresh paint, and a roof replaced in June 2025. Inside, the main level is where most of the home is used day to day. The living room includes exposed beams and a wood burning fireplace and opens into a dining area and an updated galley-style kitchen with new cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and solid surface countertops. The sink is positioned at the window overlooking the backyard and deck, and there are multiple exterior doors in this space, making it easy to move between inside and outside. The primary bedroom is located on the main level with an attached half bath and closet. This level also includes a full bathroom with a stand-up shower, a separate laundry room, and a flex space with a closet that works well as an office, nursery, or additional bedroom depending on how you need to use it. Upstairs includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, and additional flexible space that can be used for storage, hobbies, or a secondary living area. It offers options depending on how you want to use the home over time. An inspection report is available and can be shared so buyers can review the condition and prior work directly.

Listing Agent

Rachel Ferrell

Southern Middle Realty Brokerage Phone: 6156241287 License #354841 Listed on: 01/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $854

Year Built

  • Built in 1934

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 098N A 00300 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$854

Year Built

Built in 1934

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1934
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2072
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 2072
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Covered, Deck

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 100MX270M IRR
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 098N A 00300 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 854

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Morrison Elementary
  • High School: Warren County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Warren County Middle School

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $75,650 $8,125 $67,525
2024 -- $41,300 $3,125 $38,175
2023 $855 $41,300 $3,125 $38,175
2022 $324 $15,650 $3,125 $12,525
2021 $288 $15,650 $3,125 $12,525
2020 $250 $13,900 $3,125 $10,775
2019 $250 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2018 $220 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2017 $220 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2016 $208 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2015 $224 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2014 $204 $10,600 $2,500 $8,100
2013 $204 $9,681 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Price Changed $279,000 -2.8% $135 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $287,000 -3.4% $139 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $297,000 +23.8% $143 / Sq Ft
11/10/2022 11/10/22 Sold $240,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $240,000 +6.7% $116 / Sq Ft
10/12/2022 10/12/22 For Sale $225,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $157,337 Greater Nashville Title
Warranty Deed $240,000 Advance Title
Warranty Deed $240,000 Advance Title
Special Master Deed $60,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3071307

Realtracs

APN: 098N-A-003.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.