NOT LISTED FOR SALE

511 Standish Dr Syracuse, NY 13224

Estimated Value: $418,845 - $487,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,584 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2019

Last sale price $230,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 103% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,342 / mo

236 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2019

This large Colonial in the Town of Dewitt is in the Jamesville-Dewitt School District. Enjoy a walkable neighborhood in close proximity to Syracuse University, hospitals & downtown employers. Hardwood flooring on both first and second levels of this spacious home. Four large bedrooms & two full bathrooms are on the second level of the home. Entertaining is easy in the front to back family room with fireplace, living room, formal dining room & eat in kitchen. A first floor laundry is conveniently located off the kitchen area. The kitchen is updated to include granite countertops, tiled backsplash, stainless appliances, updated cabinetry and a center island. All appliances, including washer and dryer, are included in the sale of the home. Major highway entrances are within 10 minutes of this conveniently located property. Warm and inviting, conveniently located and move in ready describe this wonderful home! Showings begin September 5, 2018.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Elmore

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301219293 Listed on: 08/20/2018

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Woodruff

Listing by WEICHERT, REALTORS-TBG License #10301216581

WEICHERT, REALTORS-TBG

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x135
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,584 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sliding Doors
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-055-000-0008-043-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,511

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Bradford Heights
  • Directions: Randall road or Tecumseh to Old Lyme to Standish.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-055-000-0008-043-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X135
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9511.0
  • Tax Lot: 43

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2018
Closed on
Jun 18, 2019
List Price
$279,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-17.56%
Current Estimated Value
$467,461

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$237,461
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.88%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,047
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$308,414

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2013
Closed on
May 23, 2013
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$254,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.65%
Original Mortgage
$249,889
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2011
Sold by
Savage Stephen
Bought by
Savage Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2008
Sold by
Trustee Davies Frederick P
Bought by
Selvage Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2007
Sold by
Huntington Sylvia
Bought by
Sylvia Huntington Living

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bakay Derek J $230,000 --
Bakay Derek J $230,000 --
Friedman Jannice $254,500 Michael E. Shannon
Savage Stephen -- Charles Sprock
Selvage Stephen $229,500 --
Sylvia Huntington Living -- Davies Law Firm
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bakay Derek J $184,000
Closed Bakay Derek J $184,000
Previous Owner Friedman Jannice $249,889
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/26/2019 06/26/19 Sold $230,000 -2.1% $89 / Sq Ft
04/13/2019 04/13/19 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Price Changed $234,900 -1.7% $91 / Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Price Changed $239,000 -2.4% $92 / Sq Ft
02/20/2019 02/20/19 Price Changed $245,000 -5.7% $95 / Sq Ft
01/23/2019 01/23/19 Price Changed $259,900 -1.6% $101 / Sq Ft
11/05/2018 11/05/18 Price Changed $264,000 -1.9% $102 / Sq Ft
10/04/2018 10/04/18 Price Changed $269,000 -3.6% $104 / Sq Ft
08/20/2018 08/20/18 For Sale $279,000 +9.6% $108 / Sq Ft
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Sold $254,500 -2.1% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2013 03/22/13 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2013 02/28/13 For Sale $259,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,191 $373,900 $33,000 $340,900
2024 $10,191 $316,900 $33,000 $283,900
2023 $9,840 $278,000 $33,000 $245,000
2022 $9,866 $260,000 $33,000 $227,000
2021 $9,968 $242,000 $33,000 $209,000
2020 $9,773 $230,000 $33,000 $197,000
2019 $3,945 $239,700 $33,000 $206,700
2018 $8,795 $229,700 $33,000 $196,700
2017 $4,033 $229,700 $33,000 $196,700
2016 $8,735 $229,700 $33,000 $196,700
2015 -- $229,700 $33,000 $196,700
2014 -- $229,700 $39,800 $189,900

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1143050

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-055-000-0008-043-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.