NOT LISTED FOR SALE

505 Standish Dr Syracuse, NY 13224

Estimated Value: $350,000 - $472,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2023

Last sale price $291,700 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,246 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Jamesville-Dewitt High School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2023

You don't want to miss this house! This 5 bedroom, 2 1/2 very well maintained home in the Jamesville-Dewitt school district is a must see! Conveniently close to Syracuse University, hospitals and downtown. 4 bedrooms upstairs, and 1 bedroom or office/den/study on first floor. 2 full baths upstairs, 1/2 bath downstairs.1st floor laundry. Offers a family room with sliding doors to the backyard. Spacious living room and formal dining room. Eat in kitchen with a lot of cabinets. Plenty of closet space throughout the house. Big basement, perfect for storage or finishing and creating a rec/play/additional room.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Rust

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401255911 Listed on: 06/15/2023

Hunt Real Estate Era

Last Buyer's Agent

Abraham Thomas

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40TH0532709

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,340

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x162
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-055-000-0008-040-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,340

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: E Genesee Street to Bradford Pkwy to Standish or Tecumseh Rd to Old Lyme to Standish
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.37
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-055-000-0008-040-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10340.0
  • Tax Lot: 40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2023
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$291,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,200
-2.73%
Views
534
Current Estimated Value
$423,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$132,005
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 1997

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Godly Kevin $291,700 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Sold $291,700 -2.7% $127 / Sq Ft
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,433 $416,300 $37,000 $379,300
2024 $11,433 $352,800 $37,000 $315,800
2023 $11,035 $309,500 $37,000 $272,500
2022 $10,709 $286,600 $37,000 $249,600
2021 $10,447 $251,400 $37,000 $214,400
2020 $9,265 $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2019 $4,096 $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2018 $9,021 $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2017 $4,180 $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2016 $8,956 $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2015 -- $232,800 $37,000 $195,800
2014 -- $232,800 $42,800 $190,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1477384

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-055-000-0008-040-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.