5115 Walnut Place Santa Barbara, CA 93111
East Goleta Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,268,000 - $1,441,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,380
Sq Ft
$982/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5115 Walnut Place, Santa Barbara, CA 93111 and is currently estimated at $1,355,270, approximately $982 per square foot. 5115 Walnut Place is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Hollister Elementary School, La Colina Junior High School, and San Marcos Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2019
Sold by
Frey Mitchell and Frey Margo A
Bought by
Grant Patrick and Grant Lindley
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$584,250
Outstanding Balance
$511,832
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$843,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2004
Sold by
Frey Mitchell and Frey Margo A
Bought by
Frey Mitchell and Frey Margo A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2002
Sold by
Currey Bradley N and Currey Louise A
Bought by
Currey Bradley N and Currey Louise A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Patrick | $615,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Frey Mitchell | -- | First American Title | |
| Currey Bradley N | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grant Patrick | $584,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Frey Mitchell | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,780 | $792,889 | $492,138 | $300,751 |
| 2023 | $8,780 | $762,102 | $473,029 | $289,073 |
| 2022 | $8,504 | $747,159 | $463,754 | $283,405 |
| 2021 | $8,369 | $732,510 | $454,661 | $277,849 |
| 2020 | $8,156 | $725,000 | $450,000 | $275,000 |
| 2019 | $4,652 | $394,612 | $182,829 | $211,783 |
| 2018 | $4,551 | $386,876 | $179,245 | $207,631 |
| 2017 | $4,468 | $379,291 | $175,731 | $203,560 |
| 2016 | $4,329 | $371,855 | $172,286 | $199,569 |
| 2014 | $4,249 | $359,097 | $166,375 | $192,722 |
Source: Public Records
Map