NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $331,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,290 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2024

Last sale price $315,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,939 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

This charming NE Bakersfield home has only been owned by one family. Situated on a corner lot, this 3 bed, 2 bath home has been very well cared for, and shows pride of ownership. The primary en-suite bathroom also connects to the laundry room, making for a convenient flow throughout the house. This home would be perfect for a first-time buyer, or make a great rental property to add to your portfolio.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samuel Salazar

Century 21 Jordan-Link & Co License #02058708 Listed on: 02/27/2024

Century 21 Jordan-Link & Co

Last Buyer's Agent

Gabriela Bernal-Iniguez

Golden Valley RealEstate Group License #02093834

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 5,662 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Orangewood Elementary School
  • Edison Middle School
  • Foothill High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38838316

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

5,662 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 3000.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1300
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1290.00

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.00
  • Parcel #: 38838316

Listed on
Feb 27, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Sarah E Keel Revocable Trust
Bought by
Martinez Jose A and Ramirez Juanita
Seller's Agent
Samuel Salazar
Century 21 Jordan-Link & Co
Buyer's Agent
Gabriela Bernal-Iniguez
Golden Valley RealEstate Group
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.08%
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$325,659

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,659
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.67%
Original Mortgage
$305,550
Outstanding Balance
$299,834
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,825

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Keel Sarah E
Bought by
Keel Sarah E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2003
Sold by
Keel Sarah E
Bought by
Keel Sarah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,736
Interest Rate
6.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Jose A $315,000 Chicago Title Company
Keel Sarah E -- None Available
Keel Sarah E -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martinez Jose A $305,550
Previous Owner Keel Sarah E $64,736
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Sold $315,000 -3.1% $244 / Sq Ft
03/14/2024 03/14/24 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $252 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Off Market $325,000 -- --
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,410 $321,300 $61,200 $260,100
2024 $2,428 $147,347 $38,265 $109,082
2023 $2,428 $144,459 $37,515 $106,944
2022 $2,305 $141,628 $36,780 $104,848
2021 $2,209 $138,852 $36,059 $102,793
2020 $2,136 $137,429 $35,690 $101,739
2019 $2,100 $137,429 $35,690 $101,739
2018 $2,029 $132,095 $34,305 $97,790
2017 $1,993 $129,506 $33,633 $95,873
2016 $1,892 $126,968 $32,974 $93,994
2015 $1,869 $125,062 $32,479 $92,583
2014 $1,813 $122,613 $31,843 $90,770
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202401875

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 388-383-16-00-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.