513 State St E Cannon Falls, MN 55009
Estimated payment $1,324/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- 1-minute walk to East Side Park
- 1 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
This is the one you’ve been waiting for—an affordable, move-in-ready gem on a large fenced lot. This 2-bedroom home features an updated kitchen and bath, fresh paint, and a newer roof (2023), plus a garage and an extra shed for all your gear. Whether you’re hosting friends, working from home, or enjoying the nearby park and bike trail, this location makes everyday living easy—with a smooth commute to the Twin Cities or Rochester and just four blocks to the school campus. This is a rare opportunity!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,798
Year Built
- Built in 1876
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 91x141
- Additional Parcels
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Fiberglass Siding
Interior Spaces
- 976 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Unfinished Basement
- Partial Basement
- Range
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 521401880
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,688 | $149,600 | $57,000 | $92,600 |
| 2024 | $1,550 | $149,600 | $57,000 | $92,600 |
| 2023 | $729 | $134,000 | $45,000 | $89,000 |
| 2022 | $1,238 | $122,500 | $36,000 | $86,500 |
| 2021 | $1,166 | $107,000 | $36,000 | $71,000 |
| 2020 | $1,110 | $100,900 | $36,000 | $64,900 |
| 2019 | $962 | $95,800 | $36,000 | $59,800 |
| 2018 | $800 | $86,800 | $27,000 | $59,800 |
| 2017 | $766 | $78,500 | $27,000 | $51,500 |
| 2016 | $740 | $75,600 | $27,000 | $48,600 |
| 2015 | $648 | $73,200 | $27,000 | $46,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $68,800 | $30,000 | $38,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2026 05/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $220,000 | -- | $225 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $140,000 | Heritage Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $177,800 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $61,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $137,464 | FHA |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7058228
APN: 52.140.1880
- 101 Maple Ct
- 117 Maple Ct
- 30400 72nd Avenue Way
- 30410 72nd Avenue Way
- 328 Limestone Rd
- 6701 Ridgewood Dr
- 6713 Ridgewood Dr
- 6721 Ridgewood Dr
- 6729 Ridgewood Dr
- 314 6th St N
- 117 Vineyard St
- 6814 Timberview Ct
- 6818 Timberview Ct
- 6695 Ridgewood Dr
- 816 Park St W
- TBD Middle St W
- 616 3rd St SW
- 7740 Highway 19 Blvd
- 6667 Cedar Hills Dr
- 201 Pine St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.