513 Whispering Pine Trail Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $201,000 - $293,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
924
Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 513 Whispering Pine Trail, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $242,367, approximately $262 per square foot. 513 Whispering Pine Trail is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Hiwassee Dam Elementary/Middle School and Hiwassee Dam High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
Sold by
Hallworth Michael E & Dia L
Bought by
Hallworth Michael and Hallworth Dia L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2010
Sold by
Grill Beverly H
Bought by
Hallworth Michael E and Hallworth Dia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Swiger Stacie E and Swiger Patricia W
Bought by
Grill Beverly H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
Schaff Jack L and Schaff Wanda F
Bought by
Swiger Stacie E and Swiger Patricia W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallworth Michael | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hallworth Michael E | $137,000 | -- | |
| Grill Beverly H | $127,000 | -- | |
| Swiger Stacie E | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hallworth Michael E | $109,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Grill Beverly H | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,205 | $85,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $12 | $85,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,270 | $85,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,270 | $85,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,069 | $85,070 | $8,000 | $77,070 |
| 2020 | $1,007 | $85,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $942 | $71,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $961 | $71,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $957 | $71,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $942 | $71,350 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $732 | $71,350 | $15,000 | $56,350 |
| 2012 | -- | $71,350 | $15,000 | $56,350 |
Source: Public Records
Map