NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $473,367

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,830 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2023

Last sale price $310,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,300 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Lincoln Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of September 2023

What a friendly place to call home! Welcome to this 3BR 3BA home, in the highly desired Surrey Hill Woods neighborhood, walkable to Downtown St. Charles. Large wooded 1/3 acre lot. Esteemed award-winning gardens (plaque on home!). Over 1800 sq ft living space. This home's flow and open floor-plan and room sizes won't disappoint! Large welcoming foyer with french-door views to the backyard. Upstairs has an expansive living room with large picture window overlooking the backyard. Expanded kitchen complete with island and skylights and open layout leading into a dedicated dining room. The master bedroom has an attached ensuite with walk-in shower. Lastly the 2nd and 3rd bedroom share a full bathroom with a single vanity and tub shower. Downstairs you'll enjoy an additional large living area, recreation/office/play area, wood burning fireplace, french-doors with garden views leading to the back patio, a 3rd full bathroom and large laundry/utility room! TLC and updates needed, but so many great things make this home a slam-dunk long-term or short-term investment, especially the downtown proximity & beautiful neighborhood! Quick close possible. Hurry in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

April Kalad

Compass License #475168106 Listed on: 08/18/2023

Compass

Co-Listed By

Kristen Lewis

Compass License #475193337

Last Buyer's Agent

Dorothy Kolschowsky

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475146251

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,938

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 14,244 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 89 x 160

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,830 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,938

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

• Subdivision Name: Surrey Hill
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Walkout
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1830
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School
  • High School: St Charles East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Thompson Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.327
  • Lot Dimensions: 89 X 160
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7938.32
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2023
Closed on
Sep 21, 2023
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-11.43%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$473,367

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$163,367
Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.39%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Outstanding Balance
$289,133
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$184,234

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 1995
Sold by
Cunningham Michael and Cunningham Karen
Bought by
Demet Demetrios C and Demet Thelma Lewis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,000
Interest Rate
7.28%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calderon Anastacio $310,000 Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Demet Demetrios C $185,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Calderon Anastacio $294,500
Previous Owner Demet Demetrios C $119,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Sold $310,000 -5.8% $169 / Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Price Changed $329,000 -6.0% $180 / Sq Ft
08/26/2023 08/26/23 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2023 08/18/23 For Sale $350,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,280 $133,014 $48,411 $84,603
2023 $8,248 $119,050 $43,329 $75,721
2022 $8,288 $113,653 $44,271 $69,382
2021 $7,938 $108,334 $42,199 $66,135
2020 $7,844 $106,314 $41,412 $64,902
2019 $7,693 $104,209 $40,592 $63,617
2018 $7,472 $101,083 $39,048 $62,035
2017 $7,258 $97,627 $37,713 $59,914
2016 $7,601 $94,198 $36,388 $57,810
2015 -- $89,892 $35,996 $53,896
2014 -- $87,722 $35,996 $51,726
2013 -- $89,800 $36,356 $53,444

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11856828

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-26-180-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.