5140 Plainview Rd San Diego, CA 92110
Morena NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,569,000 - $2,110,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,750
Sq Ft
$660/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5140 Plainview Rd, San Diego, CA 92110 and is currently estimated at $1,816,326, approximately $660 per square foot. 5140 Plainview Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Bay Park Elementary School, Marston Middle School, and Clairemont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2016
Sold by
Waters Simon Frederick
Bought by
Jenkins Matthew Adam and Whitaker Erin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,176
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,180,150
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2010
Sold by
Waters Sherry L
Bought by
Waters Simon Frederick
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2004
Sold by
Rosales Sarah Marie
Bought by
Waters Simon Frederick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$740,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2003
Sold by
Rosales Sarah Marie
Bought by
Rosales Sarah Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Doran Pinto Mary D
Bought by
Rosales Sarah Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1996
Sold by
Doran Pinto Mary D
Bought by
Doran Pinto Mary D and Clarence M Smith & Mary S Smith 1993 Fam
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins Matthew Adam | $1,000,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Waters Simon Frederick | -- | None Available | |
| Waters Simon Frederick | $925,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Rosales Sarah Marie | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Rosales Sarah Marie | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Rosales Sarah Marie | $390,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Doran Pinto Mary D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jenkins Matthew Adam | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waters Simon Frederick | $740,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rosales Sarah Marie | $333,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rosales Sarah Marie | $312,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,202 | $1,183,789 | $745,789 | $438,000 |
| 2024 | $14,202 | $1,160,578 | $731,166 | $429,412 |
| 2023 | $13,887 | $1,137,823 | $716,830 | $420,993 |
| 2022 | $13,516 | $1,115,514 | $702,775 | $412,739 |
| 2021 | $13,422 | $1,093,643 | $688,996 | $404,647 |
| 2020 | $13,259 | $1,082,430 | $681,932 | $400,498 |
| 2019 | $13,021 | $1,061,207 | $668,561 | $392,646 |
| 2018 | $12,171 | $1,040,400 | $655,452 | $384,948 |
| 2017 | $11,880 | $1,020,000 | $642,600 | $377,400 |
| 2016 | $10,528 | $901,000 | $630,000 | $271,000 |
| 2015 | $8,757 | $750,000 | $525,000 | $225,000 |
| 2014 | $8,142 | $695,000 | $487,000 | $208,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map