5145 E 20th Place Indianapolis, IN 46218
Eastside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,024/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- No HOA
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Traditional Architecture
- Formal Dining Room
- Porch
About This Home
Welcome to 5145 E 20th Place, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath bungalow nestled on Indianapolis' east side Ritter Park. Step inside through the inviting sunroom, where walls of windows create a bright, cheerful space perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. The kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring ample cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and durable tiled flooring. Two main-level bedrooms provide convenient access to the expansive, fully fenced backyard-ideal for entertaining, pets, or outdoor gatherings. Downstairs, the partially finished basement expands your living space with a third bedroom, full bath, laundry area, and generous storage rooms. Located just minutes from I-465 and I-70, and close to the shops, dining, and charm of Irvington, this home offers easy access to everything Indianapolis has to offer-all at an approachable price!
Listing Agent
F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: Christi@callcoffey.com License #RB14042208 Listed on: 04/27/2026
Co-Listing Agent
F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: Christi@callcoffey.com License #RB14050836
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $442
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Porch
- 6,621 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Lowell Peck Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 13
- Assessor Parcel Number 490734133008000701
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $442 | $67,900 | $15,700 | $52,200 |
| 2024 | $442 | $65,600 | $15,700 | $49,900 |
| 2023 | $510 | $65,600 | $15,700 | $49,900 |
| 2022 | $465 | $65,600 | $15,700 | $49,900 |
| 2021 | $395 | $53,200 | $15,700 | $37,500 |
| 2020 | $370 | $50,300 | $12,800 | $37,500 |
| 2019 | $373 | $50,300 | $12,800 | $37,500 |
| 2018 | $368 | $48,800 | $12,800 | $36,000 |
| 2017 | $327 | $48,400 | $12,800 | $35,600 |
| 2016 | $309 | $47,900 | $12,800 | $35,100 |
| 2014 | $257 | $47,300 | $12,800 | $34,500 |
| 2013 | $258 | $47,300 | $12,800 | $34,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $184,900 | -2.6% | $144 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $189,900 | +15.1% | $148 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2022 08/01/22 | Sold | $165,000 | -1.7% | $112 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/28/2022 06/28/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/23/2022 06/23/22 | For Sale | $167,900 | 0.0% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/17/2022 06/17/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/10/2022 06/10/22 | Price Changed | $167,900 | -6.7% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/02/2022 06/02/22 | For Sale | $179,900 | 0.0% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/12/2022 05/12/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/12/2022 05/12/22 | For Sale | $179,900 | 0.0% | $122 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2022 04/22/22 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $122 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $165,000 | New Title Company Name | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Hocker Janet Davis | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Hocker Janet Davis | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Hocker Janet Davis | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Hocker Janet Davis | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Hocker Janet Davis |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $160,050 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $70,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $70,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $70,000 | Construction |
About the Listing Agent
My success in real estate is due to my passion, experience, professionalism and commitment to serving your real estate needs. I have worked with my oldest daughter, Amanda, and business partner for the last 13 years. Together we have been the leading real estate team in our office all 13 years and top 10 with FC Tucker out of 800+ agents in 2013 and 2023. We are a great blend of experience and hard work. I have been married for 45 years and we have 4 successful children, and 9 perfect