$527,000
SOLD MAR 18, 2026

52 Morrill Ave Gorham, ME 04038

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,836 Sq Ft
0.81 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2026

$287 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

37 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Village Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Robie Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Modern Comfort Meets In-Town Convenience
Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom gem, where modern amenities meet a prime 'walk-to-everything' lifestyle. Completely renovated in 2015, this home offers the peace of mind of updated systems—including public water and public sewer—wrapped in a stylish, move-in-ready package. Interior Highlights
Main Level Living: Step onto gleaming hardwood floors that flow through an open and airy main level, perfect for both daily life and entertaining. Flexible Space: The partially finished basement provides the ideal footprint for a home office, gym, or media room while still offering plenty of storage. Modern Bathrooms: With 2.5 baths, there's no morning rush, all featuring the contemporary finishes from the 2015 overhaul. Your Private Oasis
Situated on a generous lot, this property offers rare elbow room for an in-town home. The outdoor space is anchored by a newer, oversized back porch specifically reinforced and designed to accommodate a hot tub—imagine unwinding here after a long day! Location, Location, Location
Ditch the car keys! This home boasts a stellar 'walkability' factor: Education: Just a short stroll to local schools. Leisure: Steps away from vibrant parks and green spaces. Lifestyle: Enjoy immediate access to the town's best restaurants and boutique shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Stone

Redfin Corporation Listed on: 01/28/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,758

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Deck
  • 35,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near shops

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number GRHM-000106-000021-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,758

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.81
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: South Street, right on Morrill, #52 on left across from Gorham High School.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1498.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 357.14
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 338.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35283.6
  • Parcel #: GRHM-000106-000021-000001
  • Zoning: Res

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5758.0
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2026
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$527,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-1.5%
Views
378

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.72%
Original Mortgage
$421,600
Outstanding Balance
$421,189
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,342

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
Nobert Colleen
Bought by
Nobert Colleen and Nobert Francois S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2017
Sold by
Conway Nancy
Bought by
Nobert-Collee Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Feb 18, 2015
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Harris Nancy
Bought by
Harris Norman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2014
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na and Deutsche Bk Natl T Co Tr
Bought by
Harris Nancy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2014
Sold by
Emerson Robert and Deutsche Bank Natl T Co
Bought by
Deutsche Bk Natl T Co Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2005
Sold by
Reynolds Susan
Bought by
Emerson Dolores and Emerson Robert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,600
Interest Rate
8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $527,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed $107,500 --
Quit Claim Deed $107,500 --

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $421,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $155,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $169,600 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $42,400 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Sold $527,000 -1.5% $287 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 For Sale $535,000 +1.5% $291 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Off Market $527,000 -- --
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $535,000 -2.7% $291 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $300 / Sq Ft
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Price Changed $560,000 -2.6% $305 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 For Sale $575,000 +161.4% $313 / Sq Ft
02/12/2015 02/12/15 Sold $220,000 -2.2% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2015 01/23/15 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2015 01/20/15 For Sale $225,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,797 $391,700 $111,400 $280,300
2024 $5,758 $391,700 $111,400 $280,300
2023 $5,386 $391,700 $111,400 $280,300
2022 $5,033 $391,700 $111,400 $280,300
2021 $4,419 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2020 $4,328 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2019 $4,317 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2018 $4,146 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2017 $3,895 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2016 $3,873 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2015 $3,713 $227,800 $95,200 $132,600
2014 $3,358 $193,000 $87,500 $105,500
2013 $3,339 $193,000 $87,500 $105,500

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1638057

Maine Listings

APN: GRHM-000106-000021-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.