NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22 Douglass St Gorham, ME 04038

Estimated Value: $383,000 - $403,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,156 Sq Ft
$340/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2015

Last sale price $174,500 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 125% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,458 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Village Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • 3-minute walk to Robie Park

About This Home

As of July 2015

Check out this darling ranch with an "easy to care for" lot on a quiet village neighborhood street! Move right in to this immaculate home and spend your time at the beach, golfing, reading or whatever! Washer/dryer, storage building and many extras will convey. See complete list in attachments.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Willis

Willis Real Estate Listed on: 07/27/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Gamble

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,711

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,156 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number GRHM-000106-000024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,711

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-839-3390
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From South Street (Rte 114) take Morrill Avenue to end, left onto Douglas Street to #22.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1156.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 150.95
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.45
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1156.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Block3: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Den:Den: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Check out this darling ranch with an "easy to care for" lot on a quiet village neighborhood street! Move right in to this immaculate home and spend your time at the beach, golfing, reading or whatever! Washer/dryer, storage building and many extras will convey. See complete list in attachments.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Exterior Entry, Bulkhead, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0
  • Parcel #: GRHM-000106-000024
  • Zoning: UR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2711.0
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • Tax Year: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2015
Closed on
Jul 31, 2015
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$174,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-5.68%
Current Estimated Value
$393,411

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$218,911
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.83%
Original Mortgage
$157,050
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Reoch Ginger R $157,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2015 07/30/15 Sold $174,500 -5.7% $151 / Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2015 06/04/15 For Sale $185,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,325 $292,200 $108,700 $183,500
2024 $4,295 $292,200 $108,700 $183,500
2023 $4,018 $292,200 $108,700 $183,500
2022 $3,755 $292,200 $108,700 $183,500
2021 $3,337 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2020 $3,268 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2019 $3,259 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2018 $3,130 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2017 $2,941 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2016 $2,924 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2015 $2,804 $172,000 $89,200 $82,800
2014 -- $155,800 $82,000 $73,800
2013 $2,695 $155,800 $82,000 $73,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1220735

Maine Listings

APN: GRHM-000106-000024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.