NOT LISTED FOR SALE

520 E Main St Batavia, NY 14020

Estimated Value: $143,212 - $183,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,401 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2012

Last sale price $70,000 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 133% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $965 / mo

212 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of March 2012

SPACIOUS HOME WITH BEAUTIFUL NATURAL WOODWORK, OPEN STAIRCASE, FULL ATTIC, 2 FULL BATHS, AND 2 CAR GARAGE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lois Gerace

Listing by No Office Affiliation Listed on: 06/08/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Lois Gerace

Listing by No Office Affiliation Listed on: 06/08/2011

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x178
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,401 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 180200-084-059-0002-012-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1904
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: CORNER OF MAIN ST. (RT.5) AND JEROME PLACE. NEAR TULLY'S RESTAURANT.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Steam
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Batavia
  • Ninth Grade High School: Batavia High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Batavia Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 180200-084-059-0002-012-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X178
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3947.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: John Kennedy

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2011
Closed on
Mar 26, 2012
Sold by
Rogers Bradley F
Bought by
520 East Main Street Llc
Seller's Agent
Lois Gerace
No Office Affiliation
Buyer's Agent
Lois Gerace
No Office Affiliation
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-22.14%
Current Estimated Value
$163,106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,106
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.16%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
520 East Main Street Llc $70,000 Francis, Jr. Stinziano
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2012 03/26/12 Sold $70,000 -22.1% $29 / Sq Ft
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2011 06/08/11 For Sale $89,900 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,128 $35,000 $35,000 $0
2024 $1,229 $35,000 $35,000 $0
2023 $2,635 $35,000 $35,000 $0
2022 $2,558 $35,000 $35,000 $0
2021 $2,507 $110,000 $15,900 $94,100
2020 $3,803 $96,000 $15,900 $80,100
2019 $3,971 $96,000 $15,900 $80,100
2018 $3,971 $96,000 $15,900 $80,100
2017 $3,935 $93,000 $10,800 $82,200
2016 $4,010 $93,000 $10,800 $82,200
2015 -- $93,000 $10,800 $82,200
2014 -- $93,000 $10,800 $82,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B387750

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 180200-084-059-0002-012-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.