$339,900

52000 Deerfield Rd Kerrick, MN 55756

Estimated payment $1,965/month

Total Views 25,417
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$236 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 30 Acre Lot
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Charming Ranch on 30 Acres – Only 30 Minutes from Duluth or Cloquet Discover peaceful country living in this inviting 2+ bedroom, 2 bath ranch-style home set on 30 beautiful acres. Enjoy main-level living with a bright, functional kitchen, a comfortable living room with deck access, two bedrooms plus an office, and a full bath. The finished lower level offers a spacious family room with walkout deck access, another full bath, and a utility room. Outdoor features include three large decks, two scenic ponds, and established garden areas—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A garage and shed provide plenty of space for storage or hobbies. Perfectly located just a short drive from Duluth and Cloquet, this property offers the best of both worlds—tranquility and convenience.

Listing Agent

Claude Wenaas

My Place Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: License #MN 701707|WI 39584-94 Listed on: 04/07/2026

My Place Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 30 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 990 x 1320

Parking

  • 2

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Panoramic Views
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-0390-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,802

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

30 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Highway 23 through Gary New Duluth and right on Deerfield road. Or go through Wrenshall to Highway 23 to Deerfield Road on right
  • Tax Year: 2026
  • View Type:Pond View: Panoramic
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 990 X 1320
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road, Paved Road
  • Water Body Name: Pond
  • Co List Office Mls Id: LSA30786
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1440
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 420
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Glazed, Energy Windows, Vinyl Windows, Wood Frames, Storm Window(s)

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete
  • Other Structures: Chicken Coop/Barn

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, RV Parking, Gravel

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Mound Septic
  • Water Source: Drilled

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Central #2580

Lot Info

  • Development Status: Previously Owned
  • Parcel Number: 16-0390-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1802

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,848 $239,000 $93,700 $145,300
2024 $1,803 $238,700 $91,700 $147,000
2023 $1,606 $222,900 $92,700 $130,200
2022 $2,646 $176,000 $62,000 $114,000
2021 $2,604 $141,700 $43,700 $98,000
2020 $2,162 $132,900 $42,300 $90,600
2019 $2,154 $101,200 $34,000 $67,200
2018 $2,144 $98,800 $34,000 $64,800
2017 $926 $99,700 $34,000 $65,700
2016 $848 $96,700 $34,900 $61,800
2014 $898 $73,700 $32,417 $41,283
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $339,900 +38.7% $236 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Sold $245,000 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2022 04/02/22 For Sale $245,000 +276.9% $128 / Sq Ft
02/15/2016 02/15/16 Sold $65,000 0.0% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2015 12/28/15 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2015 12/04/15 For Sale $65,000 -- $34 / Sq Ft
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $245,000 --
Warranty Deed $245,000 New Title Company Name
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,650 New Conventional
Closed $237,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $61,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6124398

APN: 016.0390.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.