NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $281,000 - $310,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,238 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 22, 2019

Last sale price $150,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,657 / mo

78 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Community Pool
  • Active Adult
  • No HOA
  • Tennis Courts

About This Home

As of February 2019

Located in Dreamland Villa Retirement Community 55+ community, this home sits on a large corner lot & offers 2 bedrooms & 2.5 baths in 1238 SqFt with separate living, dining & family rooms. The charming kitchen includes a vintage Frigidaire wall stove w/double ovens, dishwasher & newer Frigidaire stainless refrigerator. Sliding doors lead out from the family room to the extended covered patio w/storage/laundry room & large backyard w/easy-care desert landscaping & fruit trees. The master bedroom has 2 closets & private bath. Bedroom 2 has built-ins for storage & attached 1⁄2 bath w/additional storage. Hall bath offers an extended vanity & tub/shower combo. Other features include new windows, , newer A/C, newer roof, tile floors throughout living areas & baths and 2 car garage with ** service doors. Dreamland Villa amenities include two pools, spa, pickleball, shuffleboard, community centers with lots of activities and hiking/walking trails! See today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Rider

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #SA117774000 Listed on: 11/16/2018

Keller Williams Arizona Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim King

Realty ONE Group License #SA110063000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $764

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 8,784 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,238 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Security System Owned

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 893
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-47-420

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include (see remarks)
  • Built by FARNSWORTH
  • Dreamland Villa 8 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$764

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

8,784 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: University Dr and Higley Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: 175.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: Y
  • Recreation Center Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 14.58
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: DREAMLAND VILLA 8
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 121.16
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1238.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Multiple Ovens: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Partial
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Pool, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Other (See Remarks)5: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8784.0
  • Parcel #: 141-47-420

Building Info

  • Builder Name: FARNSWORTH

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 764.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 893
  • Tax Map Number: 47.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2018
Closed on
Feb 19, 2019
Sold by
Torres Michael and Roberta F Cooper Living Trust
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-14.29%
Current Estimated Value
$296,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,928
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 1997
Sold by
Hamler Kathleen
Bought by
Cooper Roberta F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Smolkovich William S and Smolkovich Irene R
Bought by
Hamler Kathleen and Smolkovich Family Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vonkarman Kirk Von $150,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Cooper Roberta F $80,000 Nations Title Insurance
Hamler Kathleen -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cooper Roberta F $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2019 02/22/19 Sold $150,000 -11.7% $121 / Sq Ft
02/02/2019 02/02/19 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Price Changed $169,900 -2.9% $137 / Sq Ft
01/22/2019 01/22/19 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
01/16/2019 01/16/19 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2019 01/14/19 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
01/04/2019 01/04/19 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Price Changed $175,000 -2.8% $141 / Sq Ft
12/13/2018 12/13/18 For Sale $180,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
12/05/2018 12/05/18 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2018 12/01/18 For Sale $180,000 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
11/27/2018 11/27/18 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2018 11/16/18 For Sale $180,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $872 $11,119 -- --
2024 $891 $10,590 -- --
2023 $891 $23,330 $4,660 $18,670
2022 $871 $17,670 $3,530 $14,140
2021 $879 $15,820 $3,160 $12,660
2020 $871 $13,860 $2,770 $11,090
2019 $809 $12,380 $2,470 $9,910
2018 $786 $11,120 $2,220 $8,900
2017 $763 $9,800 $1,960 $7,840
2016 $739 $9,060 $1,810 $7,250
2015 $696 $8,600 $1,720 $6,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5848067

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-47-420

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.