$300,000
SOLD APR 23, 2026

521 E Spring Ave South Elgin, IL 60177

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
1954 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$255 Per Sq Ft

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2026

Exceptionally well-maintained ranch home ready to move in. Located in the very desirable Crystal Springs neighborhood in the heart of South Elgin. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath with hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy being just steps from the scenic Fox River as well as a playground, baseball field, and community dock ideal for outdoor fun and recreation. A must see!!! This will not last long. Schedule your showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Cherney

Circle One Realty Brokerage Phone: (630) 862-5181 License #471019427 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Beatriz Guzman

N. Z. Homes License #471008808

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,841

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x160
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,841

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Fox River Crystal Spring
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 862-5181
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1176
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60x160
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4841
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.70%
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,541

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 5, 2026
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$15,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,541

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 24, 2020
Closed on
Nov 23, 2020
Sold by
Stewart Stephen R and Stewart Christine I
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$211,700
Premium/Discount to List
$1,800
0.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.71%
Original Mortgage
$207,865
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $300,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $229,000 Blackhawk Title Services
Warranty Deed $212,000 Landtrust National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $15,000 New Conventional
Open $285,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,865 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $300,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $299,900 +41.7% $255 / Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $211,700 +0.9% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2020 10/30/20 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2020 10/11/20 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2020 09/24/20 For Sale $209,900 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,841 $69,343 $14,884 $54,459
2023 $4,585 $62,647 $13,447 $49,200
2022 $4,399 $57,123 $12,261 $44,862
2021 $4,129 $53,406 $11,463 $41,943
2020 $4,527 $50,984 $10,943 $40,041
2019 $4,376 $48,566 $10,424 $38,142
2018 $4,312 $45,752 $9,820 $35,932
2017 $4,118 $43,252 $9,283 $33,969
2016 $3,950 $40,126 $8,612 $31,514
2015 -- $36,779 $7,894 $28,885
2014 -- $36,325 $7,797 $28,528
2013 -- $37,283 $8,003 $29,280

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12596618

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-35-456-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.