521 Rogers Ave Hampton, VA 23664
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $241,000 - $306,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,444
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 521 Rogers Ave, Hampton, VA 23664 and is currently estimated at $274,384, approximately $190 per square foot. 521 Rogers Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Francis Asbury Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2011
Sold by
First Horizon Home Loans
Bought by
Flood Michael A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$78,750
Outstanding Balance
$54,178
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$220,206
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2010
Sold by
Nectar Projects Inc and Smith Tiffany E
Bought by
First Horizon Home Loans
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2008
Sold by
Deshetler John D
Bought by
Smith Tiffany E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$197,149
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2004
Sold by
Leslie James
Bought by
Deshetter Ii John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,278
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2000
Sold by
Holm Wayne D
Bought by
Leslie James D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,700
Interest Rate
8.4%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood Michael A | $105,000 | -- | |
| First Horizon Home Loans | $135,720 | -- | |
| Smith Tiffany E | $193,000 | -- | |
| Deshetter Ii John | $114,500 | -- | |
| Leslie James D | $86,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flood Michael A | $78,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Tiffany E | $197,149 | |
| Previous Owner | Deshetter Ii John | $118,278 | |
| Previous Owner | Leslie James D | $87,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,459 | $209,700 | $72,100 | $137,600 |
| 2024 | $2,232 | $194,100 | $72,100 | $122,000 |
| 2023 | $2,091 | $180,300 | $65,600 | $114,700 |
| 2022 | $1,933 | $163,800 | $55,300 | $108,500 |
| 2021 | $1,917 | $144,100 | $46,300 | $97,800 |
| 2020 | $2,056 | $165,800 | $46,300 | $119,500 |
| 2019 | $2,056 | $165,800 | $46,300 | $119,500 |
| 2018 | $2,204 | $174,300 | $50,600 | $123,700 |
| 2017 | $2,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,255 | $174,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,245 | $174,300 | $50,600 | $123,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map