NOT LISTED FOR SALE

521 Valley Ave Challis, ID 83226

Estimated Value: $235,000 - $326,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,128 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2018

Current estimated payment $1,546 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • 3 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2018

This home is located at 521 Valley Ave, Challis, ID 83226 since 07 June 2018 and is currently estimated at $278,052, approximately $130 per square foot. This property was built in 1955. 521 Valley Ave is a home located in Custer County with nearby schools including Challis Elementary School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hether Lambson

Way Out West Realty Inc License #AB23223 Listed on: 06/07/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Hill

Way Out West Realty Inc License #DB440

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $560

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,106 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mountain Views
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Outbuilding

Location

  • Property is near golf course

Schools

  • Challis 181El Elementary School
  • Challis 181Jh Middle School
  • Challis 181Hs High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$560

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,106 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.232
  • Subdivision Name: Original Townsite
  • Directions: Hwy 93 N left on Main Street left on S 6th home is on the corner of 6th and Valley
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1064
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Wood Burning, Free Standing
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 2128

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Personal Property
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood, Privacy
  • Lot Features: Concrete Curbing, Established Lawn, Sprinkler-Manual, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Corner Lot, Level, Low Traffic, Near Golf Course
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: 1, Deck
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Stall, 2 Stalls, Detached, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Challis 181JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10105.92
  • Zoning Description: Custer-Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 559.72

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Challis 181EL
  • HighSchool: Challis 181HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2018
Closed on
Jul 30, 2018
List Price
$115,000
Current Estimated Value
$278,052

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.02%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Szabo Eva P -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Sold -- -- --
06/13/2018 06/13/18 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2018 06/07/18 For Sale $115,000 -6.1% $54 / Sq Ft
01/10/2012 01/10/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/28/2011 11/28/11 Pending -- -- --
06/09/2011 06/09/11 For Sale $122,500 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $749 $241,870 $28,580 $213,290
2024 $749 $237,430 $28,580 $208,850
2023 $656 $234,470 $28,580 $205,890
2022 $701 $178,940 $25,950 $152,990
2021 $665 $146,970 $21,550 $125,420
2020 $595 $141,300 $21,550 $119,750
2018 $580 $119,850 $21,550 $98,300
2017 $560 $119,850 $21,550 $98,300
2016 $543 $118,260 $21,550 $96,710
2015 $503 $119,330 $21,550 $97,780
2011 $817 $120,520 $21,550 $98,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2115298

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RPA0001051006AA

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.