NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $488,000 - $586,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $500,000 $208 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,999 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Recreation Room
  • Williamsburg Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2024

YOU'RE GONNA LOVE IT! Come see this great colonial home with an open floor plan, unique for the year it was built. The current owners have loved raising their family here but it is time to downsize. There is so much to love with this home, starting with the new stone walkway lined with cool exterior lighting. The grand foyer is furnished with slate flooring, leading into the large living room, whose size is large enough to be divided to create a home office, den, playroom...you decide. The dining room offers an inviting surprise with its wall of bookshelves perfect for displaying your favorite things. You will find that the kitchen, eating area & family room are all open to each other. Two newer sliding doors lead to a charming, inviting outdoor space - a newer deck, paver patio & pergola offer many options for outdoor relaxation, and guests will immediately flock here on a cool fall evening. On the 2nd floor there are 3 bedrooms plus the primary suite. You'll be charmed by the newer balcony in the primary suite overlooking the inviting backyard space. The primary bathroom was renovated and now features two sinks, access to a walk-in closet in addition to an oversized shower. Another full bathroom is upstairs for the other 3 bedrooms. The stairway, hall & all 4 bedrooms offer hardwood floors. The finished basement offers wonderful additional gathering space and some unique lighting features. The laundry room can also be found in the basement. The outside is as cool as the inside - you will be able to enjoy a deck with built-in seating, patio and covered pergola for your outdoor enjoyment. The raised garden beds and professional landscaping are easy on the eye and offer wonderful privacy. What you have here is a wonderful home in a fabulous neighborhood in the highly coveted town of Geneva. This home is a little over 1 mile to charming 3rd Street where you will find amazing dining & shopping opportunities. Put this on your list to see today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katie Hemming

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475125719 Listed on: 09/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Lana Erickson

eXp Realty - Geneva License #475164455

eXp Realty - Geneva

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,991

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x124x105x124
  • Dog Run
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,991

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Disposal, Humidifier
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2400
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Foyer, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Dog Run, Brick Paver Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Fiber Cement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Williamsburg Elementary School
  • High School: Geneva Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Geneva Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 104X124X105X124
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11990.98
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
Oct 22, 2024
Sold by
Andersson Steven A and Anderson Nanette D
Bought by
Abbott James
Seller's Agent
Katie Hemming
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Lana Erickson
eXp Realty - Geneva
List Price
$515,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.91%
Views
51
Current Estimated Value
$549,642

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,642
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.21%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$396,013
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$153,629

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1998
Sold by
Reed Michael J and Reed Lynda M
Bought by
Andersson Steven A and Andersson Nanette D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,000
Interest Rate
7.27%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abbott James $500,000 Chicago Title
Andersson Steven A $186,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Abbott James $400,000
Previous Owner Andersson Steven A $161,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $500,000 -2.9% $208 / Sq Ft
09/29/2024 09/29/24 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2024 09/07/24 For Sale $515,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,294 $169,575 $43,508 $126,067
2023 $11,991 $154,159 $39,553 $114,606
2022 $11,121 $139,197 $36,752 $102,445
2021 $10,797 $134,024 $35,386 $98,638
2020 $10,674 $131,978 $34,846 $97,132
2019 $10,647 $129,479 $34,186 $95,293
2018 $10,079 $123,054 $34,186 $88,868
2017 $9,966 $119,772 $33,274 $86,498
2016 $9,816 $115,916 $32,824 $83,092
2015 $8,365 $110,207 $31,207 $79,000
2014 $8,365 $98,996 $31,207 $67,789
2013 $8,365 $98,996 $31,207 $67,789
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12158031

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-04-252-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.