5218 Sowma Way Cypress, CA 90630
Estimated Value: $1,379,000 - $1,445,806
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,653
Sq Ft
$536/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5218 Sowma Way, Cypress, CA 90630 and is currently estimated at $1,421,202, approximately $535 per square foot. 5218 Sowma Way is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Clara J. King Elementary School, Lexington Junior High School, and Cypress High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2020
Sold by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Bought by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,500
Outstanding Balance
$73,028
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,348,174
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2011
Sold by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Bought by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2009
Sold by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Bought by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2007
Sold by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Bought by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 1995
Sold by
Adams William A and Adams Pamela A
Bought by
Oconnell Robert A and Oconnell Stacey K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,250
Interest Rate
7%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Accommodation | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Oconnell Robert A | -- | None Available | |
| Oconnell Robert A | $291,500 | Stewart Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oconnell Robert A | $194,500 | |
| Closed | Oconnell Robert A | $380,000 | |
| Closed | Oconnell Robert A | $405,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oconnell Robert A | $262,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,545 | $484,080 | $210,595 | $273,485 |
| 2024 | $5,545 | $474,589 | $206,466 | $268,123 |
| 2023 | $5,418 | $465,284 | $202,418 | $262,866 |
| 2022 | $5,355 | $456,161 | $198,449 | $257,712 |
| 2021 | $5,285 | $447,217 | $194,558 | $252,659 |
| 2020 | $5,265 | $442,632 | $192,563 | $250,069 |
| 2019 | $5,118 | $433,953 | $188,787 | $245,166 |
| 2018 | $5,050 | $425,445 | $185,086 | $240,359 |
| 2017 | $4,878 | $417,103 | $181,456 | $235,647 |
| 2016 | $4,838 | $408,925 | $177,898 | $231,027 |
| 2015 | $4,803 | $402,783 | $175,226 | $227,557 |
| 2014 | $4,549 | $394,894 | $171,794 | $223,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map