522 Chapel St Hampton, VA 23669
Westhampton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $149,000 - $218,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,125
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 522 Chapel St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $183,475, approximately $163 per square foot. 522 Chapel St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Bassette Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2005
Sold by
Fillyaw James L
Bought by
Sinks Shelly T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$32,935
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,540
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sinks Shelly T | $45,508 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sinks Shelly T | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,766 | $141,400 | $40,000 | $101,400 |
| 2024 | $1,342 | $116,700 | $40,000 | $76,700 |
| 2023 | $1,514 | $118,300 | $40,000 | $78,300 |
| 2022 | $1,296 | $109,800 | $35,700 | $74,100 |
| 2021 | $1,356 | $98,900 | $30,700 | $68,200 |
| 2020 | $1,159 | $93,500 | $30,700 | $62,800 |
| 2019 | $1,085 | $87,500 | $30,700 | $56,800 |
| 2018 | $1,162 | $86,100 | $30,700 | $55,400 |
| 2017 | $1,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,162 | $86,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,195 | $89,600 | $30,700 | $58,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map