NOT LISTED FOR SALE

522 Rome St Weed, CA 96094

Estimated Value: $152,000 - $218,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,070 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2016

Last sale price $69,000 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 169% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,139 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cottage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Fence
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2016

The buyer and agent must register and submit offers at Contact agent for info. Auction results may take up to 7 calendar days after auction closes. $2000 buyer premium paid at closing. Pre-auction bidding begins now. The online auction start date is 3/19/16 and ends on 3/23/16. • Bank of America employees, household members or business partners prohibited from purchasing. • Cash only Buyer

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Haas

Minton Hometown Properties License #01343244 Listed on: 03/02/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Gigi Ryan

John L Scott Siskiyou - South License #01340691

John L Scott Siskiyou - South

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof
  • T111 Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,070 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060-083-140

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Additional Comments: Thanks Gigi!
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 060-083-140
  • Estimated Acres: 0.15
  • Estimated Age: 70+ Yrs
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1070
  • Class: Residential
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lvt Date: 03/03/2016
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Remarks To Public: The buyer and agent must register and submit offers at https://www.auction.com/. Contact agent for info. Auction results may take up to 7 calendar days after auction closes. $2000 buyer premium paid at closing. Pre-auction bidding begins now. The online a
  • Real Estate Owned: Y
  • Sewage: Sewer
  • Sewage Type: Sewer
  • Street: Paved
  • Style: Cottage
  • Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Special Features: 1088
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range-Electric
  • Foundation: Perimeter

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: T-111

• Topography: Flat
  • Zoning: R1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
Sold by
Rav Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Applewhite Marcus D
Current Estimated Value
$185,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,713
Outstanding Balance
$143,360
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$41,364

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2016
Closed on
Apr 7, 2016
List Price
$67,900
Sold Price
$69,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
1.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
Sold by
Thienpheth Bountheu
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2004
Sold by
Gregory Steven B and Gregory Jennifer L
Bought by
Thienpheth Bountheu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,700
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2002
Sold by
Harris Dean R and Harris Janette M
Bought by
Gregory Steven B and Gregory Jennifer L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,900
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Harris Janette and Hobbs Janette
Bought by
Harris Dean R and Harris Janette M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Applewhite Marcus D $157,000 Mt Shasta Title And Escrow Co
Rav Enterprises Llc $69,000 Servicelink
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company $74,250 Accommodation
Thienpheth Bountheu $133,000 Mount Shasta Title & Escrow
Gregory Steven B $75,000 --
Harris Dean R -- Siskiyou County Title Co
Harris Janette -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Applewhite Marcus D $153,713
Previous Owner Thienpheth Bountheu $104,700
Previous Owner Gregory Steven B $79,900
Previous Owner Harris Dean R $48,000
Closed Thienpheth Bountheu $15,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2016 04/20/16 Sold $69,000 +1.6% $64 / Sq Ft
03/28/2016 03/28/16 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2016 03/02/16 For Sale $67,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,787 $166,130 $27,113 $139,017
2023 $1,787 $159,681 $26,061 $133,620
2022 $879 $76,966 $22,309 $54,657
2021 $865 $75,458 $21,872 $53,586
2020 $859 $74,685 $21,648 $53,037
2019 $843 $73,222 $21,224 $51,998
2018 $828 $71,787 $20,808 $50,979
2017 $815 $70,380 $20,400 $49,980
2016 $1,450 $130,000 $25,000 $105,000
2015 $1,451 $130,000 $30,000 $100,000
2014 $1,453 $130,000 $30,000 $100,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 108083

Siskiyou Association of REALTORS®

APN: 060-083-140

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.