5229 Concord Blvd Concord, CA 94521
Rose Glen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $657,000 - $699,475
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,160
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5229 Concord Blvd, Concord, CA 94521 and is currently estimated at $679,119, approximately $585 per square foot. 5229 Concord Blvd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Ayers Elementary School, Pine Hollow Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2022
Sold by
Hicks Timothy A and Hicks Charles E
Bought by
Hicks Timothy A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2022
Sold by
Hicks Timothy A
Bought by
Hicks Timothy A and Hicks Charles E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Hicks Timothy A and Hicks Charles E
Bought by
Hicks Timothy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2003
Sold by
Hicks Ella D
Bought by
Hicks Charles E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2003
Sold by
Hicks Charles and Hicks Ella D
Bought by
Hicks Charles and Hicks Ella D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2002
Sold by
Tennant Matthew A
Bought by
Hicks Charles E and Hicks Ella D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Schafer Judy L
Bought by
Tennant Matthew A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,950
Interest Rate
8.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 1997
Sold by
Harris Gary
Bought by
Schafer Judy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1997
Sold by
Patecky Paula M
Bought by
Harris Gary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1996
Sold by
Cano Mario Alberto and Cano Fryda E
Bought by
Harris Gary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hicks Timothy A | -- | -- | |
| Hicks Timothy A | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Hicks Timothy A | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Hicks Charles E | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Hicks Charles | $150,000 | -- | |
| Hicks Charles E | $300,000 | North American Title | |
| Tennant Matthew A | $221,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Schafer Judy L | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Harris Gary | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Harris Gary | $21,800 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hicks Timothy A | $290,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Charles E | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Charles E | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tennant Matthew A | $209,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Schafer Judy L | $15,000 | |
| Closed | Hicks Charles E | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,952 | $434,479 | $182,479 | $252,000 |
| 2024 | $4,845 | $425,960 | $178,901 | $247,059 |
| 2023 | $4,776 | $417,609 | $175,394 | $242,215 |
| 2022 | $4,658 | $409,421 | $171,955 | $237,466 |
| 2021 | $4,562 | $401,394 | $168,584 | $232,810 |
| 2019 | $4,489 | $389,490 | $163,585 | $225,905 |
| 2018 | $4,334 | $381,854 | $160,378 | $221,476 |
| 2017 | $4,208 | $374,368 | $157,234 | $217,134 |
| 2016 | $4,111 | $367,028 | $154,151 | $212,877 |
| 2015 | $4,096 | $361,516 | $151,836 | $209,680 |
| 2014 | $3,522 | $307,000 | $128,939 | $178,061 |
Source: Public Records
Map