5229 Howard St Montclair, CA 91763
Estimated Value: $846,959 - $1,010,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,612
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5229 Howard St, Montclair, CA 91763 and is currently estimated at $930,740, approximately $356 per square foot. 5229 Howard St is a home located in San Bernardino County with nearby schools including Howard Elementary School, Oaks Middle, and Montclair High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2023
Sold by
Tran Grace Long My
Bought by
Vuong Tran Family Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2012
Sold by
Tran Grace Long My
Bought by
Tran Grace Long My and Vuong Douglas Duc Hung
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2009
Sold by
Vuong Douglas Duc Hung
Bought by
Tran Grace Long My
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
J P Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp
Bought by
Tran Grace Long My
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2009
Sold by
Pedraza Gerardo
Bought by
Jpmorgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2007
Sold by
Garvey Daniel C
Bought by
Pedraza Gerardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2006
Sold by
Hom Marie
Bought by
Garvey Daniel C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vuong Tran Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Tran Grace Long My | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Tran Grace Long My | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tran Grace Long My | $340,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Jpmorgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp | $294,566 | Accommodation | |
| Pedraza Gerardo | $666,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Garvey Daniel C | -- | Fidelity-Riverside | |
| Garvey Daniel C | $635,000 | Fidelity-Riverside |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tran Grace Long My | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pedraza Gerardo | $598,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Garvey Daniel C | $508,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,817 | $437,842 | $160,971 | $276,871 |
| 2024 | $4,707 | $429,257 | $157,815 | $271,442 |
| 2023 | $4,575 | $420,841 | $154,721 | $266,120 |
| 2022 | $4,515 | $412,589 | $151,687 | $260,902 |
| 2021 | $4,487 | $404,499 | $148,713 | $255,786 |
| 2020 | $4,408 | $400,351 | $147,188 | $253,163 |
| 2019 | $4,370 | $392,501 | $144,302 | $248,199 |
| 2018 | $4,310 | $384,805 | $141,473 | $243,332 |
| 2017 | $4,155 | $377,260 | $138,699 | $238,561 |
| 2016 | $3,991 | $369,862 | $135,979 | $233,883 |
| 2015 | $3,964 | $364,306 | $133,936 | $230,370 |
| 2014 | $3,766 | $357,169 | $131,312 | $225,857 |
Source: Public Records
Map