NOT LISTED FOR SALE

523 Cherry Ave Ashland, OH 44805

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $165,430

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,152 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2018

Last sale price $98,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $971 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Whole House Fan
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2018

Many updates in this VIP home. General home and radon inspection provided along with 1 year home warranty. Located within walking distance of Kroc Center and elementary school. New roof in 2013. Plenty of original woodwork. Den/office off of living room. Whole house fan. Covered porch on front of house and deck on back. Backyard is completely fenced-in. Glass block windows in basement. VIP=This home has seller provided inspections and a home warranty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Dreibelbis

Coldwell Banker Ward Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 4192812000 Listed on: 06/11/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Wiles

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services Millesburg

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,127

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 106
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Carpet
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Playset In Backyard. Water Softener In Basement.
  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot R=32 LOT 1370
  • Assessor Parcel Number P440320007600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,127

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size: 50 x 106
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Hillcrest Drive to Hale Avenue to Cherry Avenue, house is on the left.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Structure Type: On Site Built
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 4192812000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Shower/Tub
  • Living Area: 1152
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 90
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 88
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 9
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Area: 198
  • Room Kitchen Area: 99
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 108
  • Room Dining Room Area: 132

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Topography: Level
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure, Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Detached, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: P440320007600
  • Zoning Description: RA-Residential Districts
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1127.42
  • Tax Lot: R=32 LOT 1370

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Jennifer Wiles
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services Millesburg
List Price
$115,900
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-15.44%
Current Estimated Value
$158,108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,108
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.48%
Original Mortgage
$96,224
Outstanding Balance
$85,042
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$73,066

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 1998
Sold by
Dever Jennifer L
Bought by
Linder James M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 1990
Bought by
Dever Jennifer L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Warner Theresa L $98,000 First Oh Title Ins Box
Linder James M $63,500 --
Dever Jennifer L $43,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Warner Theresa L $96,224
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $98,000 -15.4% $85 / Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2018 06/12/18 For Sale $115,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Ashland Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,527 $44,210 $8,980 $35,230
2024 $1,527 $44,210 $8,980 $35,230
2023 $1,527 $44,210 $8,980 $35,230
2022 $1,379 $31,590 $6,420 $25,170
2021 $1,385 $31,590 $6,420 $25,170
2020 $1,311 $31,590 $6,420 $25,170
2019 $1,113 $24,820 $6,040 $18,780
2018 $1,123 $24,820 $6,040 $18,780
2017 $1,150 $24,820 $6,040 $18,780
2016 $1,122 $23,650 $5,760 $17,890
2015 $1,112 $23,650 $5,760 $17,890
2013 $852 $17,750 $5,780 $11,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Ashland Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 220751

APN: P44-032-0-0076-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.