NOT LISTED FOR SALE

523 E 12th St Mission, TX 78572

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $311,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,520 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2019

Current estimated payment $2,132 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2019

This Piece of Mission History can't be duplicated! A truly special Arts and Crafts bungalow, built in the 1920s by one of the town's most prominent families of days past, has been beautifully maintained & thoughtfully restored. This stately home sits on 2 lots on the corner of St. Marie & E. 12th across from Oblate Park. While rich with history, you'll still enjoy all the modern amenities that make it so comfortable to live in & perfect for entertaining. "Don't Miss" details include charming transom windows, gas log fireplace, hardwood floors, detailed wood paneling, cedar closet, craft closet, welcoming front porch, cedar shake exterior siding, romantic gardens, flowering fruit trees & screened in patio with outdoor smoker.
Roof, plumbing and electrical all updated within past 8 years. Come see this gorgeous home that embodies the simple design & sophisticated craftsmanship that are hallmarks of the Arts & Crafts movement!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kasey Villareal

Anaqua Properties, Llc Listed on: 03/24/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Castorena

Anaqua Properties, Llc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,247

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 13,130 Sq Ft Lot
  • Masonry wall
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M520000197000800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,247

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Business 83 and Bryan Rd, head West on Business 83 to Mayberry, at 12th st head West. Home across from Oblate park on corner of St. Marie.
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3014
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Mission Original Townsite
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Building Stories: 2
  • GMAR_GeocodeConfidence: Unknown
  • GMAR_LicensedSupervisor: Edward Villareal
  • Non-Allowables: No
  • Repairs YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven-Single
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble
  • Living Area: 2520
  • Window Features: Wood/Faux Blinds
  • Master Bedroom Features: Separate Shower, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
  • Interior Amenities: Countertops (Granite), Countertops (Other), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown/Cove Molding, Decorative/High Ceilings, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fencing: Masonry
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curb & Gutters, Mature Trees, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Deck/Balcony/Porch, Patio, Screened
  • Pool YN: No
  • Golf Cart: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Internet Access
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer/Dryer Connection
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bryan
  • High School: Veterans Memorial H.S.
  • Junior High Dist: Mission ISD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mission Junior High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13129.8552
  • Parcel #: M520000197000800
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3247

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2019
Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
List Price
$240,000
Current Estimated Value
$290,955

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2011
Sold by
Craig Robert Edwin
Bought by
Cavazos Lucille G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,200
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2008
Sold by
Oakley Robert Edwin Craig and The Estate Of Polly Edna Craig
Bought by
Craig Robert Edwin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,800
Interest Rate
5.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cavazos Lucille G $99,200
Previous Owner Craig Robert Edwin $91,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2019 04/25/19 Sold -- -- --
04/19/2019 04/19/19 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2019 03/21/19 For Sale $240,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,952 $260,628 $88,628 $172,000
2024 $6,952 $270,577 $88,628 $181,949
2023 $6,225 $245,582 $52,520 $193,062
2022 $5,544 $217,699 $52,520 $165,179
2021 $4,912 $190,000 $52,520 $137,480
2020 $4,261 $159,992 $40,047 $119,945
2019 $3,247 $119,013 $32,825 $86,188
2018 $3,259 $118,712 $31,512 $87,200
2017 $3,349 $120,733 $31,512 $89,221
2016 $3,377 $121,744 $31,512 $90,232
2015 $3,751 $135,688 $45,955 $89,733
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 312927

Greater McAllen Association of REALTORS®

APN: M5200-00-197-0008-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.